Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
dking45
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 1 of 3 (1,858 Views)

Revit 2013 -License Activation Blank Screen

1858 Views, 2 Replies
01-23-2013 09:36 PM

I have received the blank white screen with the two radial buttons in the upper left corner.  After researching the problem, I have tried everything I know what to do.

 

Here is what I am currently running:

Windows 7

64-bit

Revit 2013 - Student Edition

I primarily use firefox, as IE9 never seems to enable webpages properly.

 

Here is what I have done to try to fix:

1)Unistalled IE9 and made sure security settings would allow for Active X and Java.  Personally I think IE is having problems with this in general.

 

2)I manually registered with the cmd prompt, signing in as administrator and even attempting to unistall and then reinstall the .dll files.

 

3)Looked at My security zone and I do not have the extra zone and all my zones are set properly.

 

4)Added html code using notepad in RL5 (or something like that - can't remember the exact file)

 

Any other suggestions...  Any help would be appreciated, since I want to use my laptop as a frizbee right about now and taking this amount of time from my schooling is becoming painful.

 

Thanks in advance

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (1,832 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 -License Activation Blank Screen

01-24-2013 08:26 AM in reply to: dking45
New Member
chablinos
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
Message 3 of 3 (1,721 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 -License Activation Blank Screen

02-10-2013 01:03 PM in reply to: dking45

I spent two days jumping through evey hoop and performing every recommendation on these bboards - including messing with my Registry which is generally a BIG no-no, and still...blank screen.  If you are on Windows 7, you are basically screwed.

 

If Autodesk is going to insist on this internet explorer-based authentication process, then they should make sure the s**t works before the take people's money for it!  I know a whole bunch of people having this problem with a bunch of different Autodesk products and the advice is always "uninstall a bunch of other softwares, eliminate any firewall, anti-virus or other protective settings/softwares, and fiddle with your registry."   How about Autodesk stop obsessing so much over piracy that they can no longer provide a software that installs.  

 

WTF Autodesk?? 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.