Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
Aus01
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 1 of 16 (512 Views)

Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

512 Views, 15 Replies
03-19-2013 07:57 PM

Revit Installation green bar 100% done after that Revit 2013 picture saying initialization, program aborts how do I fix this !!! 8GB RAM, plenty of disk space.

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 2 of 16 (476 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-20-2013 12:40 PM in reply to: Aus01

The cause of your problem is not clear based on the information you provided but we should be able to figure this out with some additional information, such as:

1. Did Revit 2013 ever run successfully on this computer or did it fail to run immediately after the installation was complete?

2. What operating system are you running on this computer?

3. Are there any other Autodesk products installed on this system?

4. Are there any messages/errors displayed when you attempt to launch Revit 2013 or do you only see the splash screen?  If so, can you use Windows Task Manager to determine if the Revit.exe process still running?

 

While you are answering these questions, it would be worth trying to repair or reinstall Revit 2013.  Both of these options can be accessed through the Windows Programs and Features dialog where the Revit 2013 uninstall can be launched.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

Active Contributor
Aus01
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 3 of 16 (470 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-20-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: Aus01

Win 7/64 OS, AutoCAD 2011 and Revit 2011 Educational Version installed and works OK, Revit 2013 not installed in Control panel / programs & features, Revit 2013 Splash Screen displayed once then aborted. No messages displayed but error report to Autodesk emailed.

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 4 of 16 (451 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-21-2013 05:47 AM in reply to: Aus01

If the Programs and Features dialog does not include an entry for Revit 2013, that is a good indication that the installation did not complete successfully even though it may have appeared to have been.  My suggestion would be to use the Microsoft Fix It app, http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall, to uninstall any remnants of the current Revit 2013 installation.  Once that process is completed, I would re-install Revit 2013 and see if it is functional this time.  One good indication of the success of your install will be a Revit 2013 entry in the Programs and Features dialog.

 

I hope these suggestions help to get you up and running.

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

Active Contributor
Aus01
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 5 of 16 (441 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-21-2013 03:44 PM in reply to: Aus01

I tried to Install Revit 2013 in my std user account with the "run as admin" command, is that OK, I shall try your suggestion with "Fix It" in Admin account.

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 6 of 16 (431 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-22-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: Aus01

That could definitely be part of the problem as the Revit installation needs to be run by a Windows user with administrative privileges.  I would definitely recommend logging is as a member of the administrators groups or to temporarily upgrade the standard Windows user account to provide administrative privileges.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

Active Contributor
Aus01
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 7 of 16 (414 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-24-2013 03:12 PM in reply to: Aus01

Thanks !!!   I installed in Admin a/c Revit 2013 works in std. user account too, when I start I get a path error to Template files etc.. what is the correct path to insert, refer attached file.

Employee
tony.michniewicz
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎11-29-2001
Message 8 of 16 (400 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-25-2013 07:49 AM in reply to: Aus01

It appears that your installation of Revit completed successfully but it is not clear if any of the content was installed.  Judging by the screen captures you provided, it looks like you installed Revit 2013 using English imperial content in the default location so the following entries should be added to the list of project template files:

Construction Template - C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013\Templates\US Imperial\Construction-Default.rte

Architectural Template - C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013\Templates\US Imperial\default.rte

Structural Template - C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013\Templates\US Imperial\Structural Analysis-Default.rte

Mechanical Template - C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013\Templates\US Imperial\Mechanical-Default.rte

 

Once those entries are added, you should check whether the following Revit content was installed in the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013 folder.

Family Templates - This folder should contain two sub-folders, English and English_I, which should both contain a large number of RFT files.

IES - This folder should contain a large number of IES files.

Libraries - This folder should contain two sub-folders, US Imperial and US Metric, which should both contain numerous sub-folders and RFA files.

Lookup Tables - This folder should contain two sub-folders, Conduit and Pipe, which should both contain a large number of CSV files.

Templates - This folder should contain two sub-folders, US Imperial and US Metric, which should both contain approximately 10 RTE files.

 

By the way, each of these description assumes that you installed Revit 2013 using the default content pack settings of US Imperial and US Metric.  If you are missing your Revit content files, I would recommend using the Programs and Features option in the Windows Control Panel to launch the Revit 2013 uninstall process.  In the initial dialog, click the Add or Remove Features option and in the next dialog, verify that the US Imperial and US Metric content packs are checked, then click Next.  This process should update your Revit content but be aware that the content needs to be downloaded from the web so you'll need an Internet connection and it may take a while depending on the speed of your connection.

 

Tony Michniewicz

Autodesk Revit QA

Active Contributor
Aus01
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 9 of 16 (392 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-25-2013 01:07 PM in reply to: Aus01

I live in Australia hence Metric, I am using Metric version of Revit 2013, have drawn few walls in mm already, could you please re phrase your reply. In the first Initialization I selected Metric.

Active Contributor
Aus01
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-17-2011
Message 10 of 16 (382 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Educational Version does not initialize

03-25-2013 05:19 PM in reply to: Aus01

Here is my folder strucure as attached.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!