Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 1 of 40 (11,741 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

11741 Views, 39 Replies
09-09-2012 10:07 AM

New Sager computer, Win 7 all updated, no virus software.   

 

Revit 2013 downloads to default folders, c: autodesk for setup and downloads folder for exe,  but get Communication Faliure error when I run the exe. 

 

Don't get what I'm doing wrong, not changing any folders, it should know how to install it self.  Yes, my interernet is on and working.  

 

I have tried freshly downloading 3 times.  over 3 days incase server was wonky.  No firewall on this side.  

 

Thank you, zowie

It seems to have resolved when I added a mail client.  It seems it needed a default mail client so it could communicate.   

 

Perhaps this is why it didn't work on two new comptuers.  

New Member
ahav
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 2 of 40 (11,733 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-09-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

I'm having the exact same issue when trying to install 3ds Max Design 2013 or Autocad 2013.  I have a Sager 9280 laptop w/ clean install of Windows 7 Pro 64.

Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 3 of 40 (11,705 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-10-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Does anyone associated with autodesk look at this group?  Is there a better place to post a question?

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,657
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 4 of 40 (11,694 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-10-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Hi ahav and kronoskiros - We do indeed have a number of employees with varying backgrounds patrolling the Discussion Forums.

 

The last cause listed on your attached image suggests that a firewall could be blocking the necessary ports. Have you tried temporarily disabling your firewall or opening up ports 80 and 443?



Philip Schmelzer
Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 5 of 40 (11,667 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-12-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

It seems to have resolved when I added a mail client.  It seems it needed a default mail client so it could communicate.   

 

Perhaps this is why it didn't work on two new comptuers.  

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,657
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 6 of 40 (11,664 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-12-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Thanks for following up and closing the loop kronoskiros!



Philip Schmelzer
Member
danl337
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Message 7 of 40 (10,882 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

11-24-2012 10:58 PM in reply to: philip.s

I am getting this same pop up. I am using windows xp and have disabled firewall. How can I resolve this problem?

New Member
kevin.lampson
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 8 of 40 (10,646 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

12-03-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: philip.s

Whats a mail client? As in.. outlook? Do i have to install that to get this installed? Im getting the communication error...

New Member
namo_rakliang
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 9 of 40 (10,588 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

12-04-2012 08:54 PM in reply to: philip.s

i have open port 80 and 433 and also disable firewall but still doesnt work....How can i resolve it? can you fully amswer in a simple step structure please thanks :smileywink:

New Member
garryonapc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 10 of 40 (9,557 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

01-28-2013 05:09 PM in reply to: kronoskiros

How is installing a mail client a solution to this problem???

 

I have been trying over 5 days to install, I have disabled my antivirus and firewall. I have also tried the "browser download" and got a crappy lmza2 file. This problem is not exclusive to Revit either - i am having exactly the same issue with autocad 2013.

 

This is not good enough autodesk, Im going to try and find a torrent.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!