Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 1 of 40 (11,459 Views)
Accepted Solution

Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

11459 Views, 39 Replies
09-09-2012 10:07 AM

New Sager computer, Win 7 all updated, no virus software.   

 

Revit 2013 downloads to default folders, c: autodesk for setup and downloads folder for exe,  but get Communication Faliure error when I run the exe. 

 

Don't get what I'm doing wrong, not changing any folders, it should know how to install it self.  Yes, my interernet is on and working.  

 

I have tried freshly downloading 3 times.  over 3 days incase server was wonky.  No firewall on this side.  

 

Thank you, zowie

New Member
ahav
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 2 of 40 (11,451 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-09-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

I'm having the exact same issue when trying to install 3ds Max Design 2013 or Autocad 2013.  I have a Sager 9280 laptop w/ clean install of Windows 7 Pro 64.

Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 3 of 40 (11,423 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-10-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Does anyone associated with autodesk look at this group?  Is there a better place to post a question?

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,453
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 4 of 40 (11,412 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-10-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Hi ahav and kronoskiros - We do indeed have a number of employees with varying backgrounds patrolling the Discussion Forums.

 

The last cause listed on your attached image suggests that a firewall could be blocking the necessary ports. Have you tried temporarily disabling your firewall or opening up ports 80 and 443?



Philip Schmelzer
Active Member
kronoskiros
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-09-2012
Message 5 of 40 (11,385 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-12-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

It seems to have resolved when I added a mail client.  It seems it needed a default mail client so it could communicate.   

 

Perhaps this is why it didn't work on two new comptuers.  

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,453
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 6 of 40 (11,382 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

09-12-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: kronoskiros

Thanks for following up and closing the loop kronoskiros!



Philip Schmelzer
Member
danl337
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-04-2012
Message 7 of 40 (10,600 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

11-24-2012 10:58 PM in reply to: philip.s

I am getting this same pop up. I am using windows xp and have disabled firewall. How can I resolve this problem?

New Member
kevin.lampson
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 8 of 40 (10,364 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

12-03-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: philip.s

Whats a mail client? As in.. outlook? Do i have to install that to get this installed? Im getting the communication error...

New Member
namo_rakliang
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 9 of 40 (10,306 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

12-04-2012 08:54 PM in reply to: philip.s

i have open port 80 and 433 and also disable firewall but still doesnt work....How can i resolve it? can you fully amswer in a simple step structure please thanks :smileywink:

New Member
garryonapc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-28-2013
Message 10 of 40 (9,275 Views)

Re: Revit 2013 Communication Failure? Communication Faliure when executing?

01-28-2013 05:09 PM in reply to: kronoskiros

How is installing a mail client a solution to this problem???

 

I have been trying over 5 days to install, I have disabled my antivirus and firewall. I have also tried the "browser download" and got a crappy lmza2 file. This problem is not exclusive to Revit either - i am having exactly the same issue with autocad 2013.

 

This is not good enough autodesk, Im going to try and find a torrent.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.