Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
ZSHS2011
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 1 of 6 (262 Views)

Reserving Licenses through Options File

262 Views, 5 Replies
09-13-2012 03:25 PM

I am attempting to reserve licenses to our dept. heads through the use of the reserve statement in the options file.

 

TIMEOUTALL 3600
GROUPCASEINSENSITIVE ON

GROUP Depts user1 user2 user3 user4 user5

RESERVE 5 XXXXXBDSPRM_2013_0F GROUP Depts

REPORT +"C:\AutoCAD_Log.rl"

 

The code appears to be working, as it does reserve 5 copies. I can see that in the logs, and the timeout statement is also showing up.  However, when I perform a status check, it shows the users who are part of the department as taking up another license... so for instance

 

8 total licenses are used

 

5 are reserved

 

3 are for users (However of those 3 that are for users, 2 of those users are in the Depts group i set up)

 

I should only be showing 6 licenses in use, not 8.

 

What am I doing wrong?  When I look at the log, I see that the user is shown as user1@PC-name, and I tried that as well thinking perhaps that was the user name, but still no luck. 

 

Thank you.

Active Contributor
ZSHS2011
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 2 of 6 (261 Views)

Re: Reserving Licenses through Options File

09-13-2012 03:37 PM in reply to: ZSHS2011

I believe I may have resolved this issue.  I was not providing enough time between starting the re-read of the options and allowing the user to take a license.

 

So what I believe was happening was the user was getting their license first, then the options file was being applied after they already had their license, so the User who was part of the Depts group was not being moved into the Reserved section, and 5 more licenses were being reserved.

 

After testing it, the # reserved licenses does decrease when a listed user opens CAD, and increases when that user closes CAD.  I will keep monitor this closely, but I believe its resolved.   

Active Contributor
ZSHS2011
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 3 of 6 (246 Views)

Re: Reserving Licenses through Options File

09-14-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: ZSHS2011

I take that back.  It still isn't working.  Below is the actual file (names and computers changed)

 

# Comments
TIMEOUTALL 3600
GROUPCASEINSENSITIVE ON
GROUP Depts user1 user2 user3 user4 user5
RESERVE 2 85787BDSPRM_F GROUP Depts
REPORT +"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Network License Manager\AutoCAD LICE\Options_log.rl"

 

 

 

and this is what is shows under that product when I check the server status.

 

5 Licences Used


    2 RESERVATIONs for GROUP Depts (OUR_SERVER/27000)
    user2 computer2 computer2 (v1.000) (OUR_SERVER/27000 1901), start Fri 9/14 8:31
    user55 computer55 computer55 (v1.000) (OUR_SERVER/27000 2301), start Fri 9/14 8:31
    user56 computer56 computer56 (v1.000) (OUR_SERVER/27000 901), start Fri 9/14 8:31

 

 

User 2 have used one of the reservations correct?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,728
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (231 Views)

Re: Reserving Licenses through Options File

09-14-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: ZSHS2011

That is correct.  User 2 has a license checked out as a result of the RESERVE.

Active Contributor
ZSHS2011
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 5 of 6 (207 Views)

Re: Reserving Licenses through Options File

09-17-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: TravisNave

 

TravisNave,

 

I think you've assisted me with every question I've asked for far, thank you.  I really appreciate it!  (I inherited the job of Unofficial IT / Help Desk and the pervious guy left the place it in shambles.  I am trying to clean that mess up now)

 

But to the question on hand, why is it showing that 5 licenses are in use?  If I reserved 2 licenses for that group, and User 2 is part of that group, shouldn’t only 4 licenses be reserved (2 licenses for the non-group users, 1 reserved untaken, 1 reserved taken)?      

 

(For the record this is purely a “Out of curiosity” item at this time.  I decided to give the department heads access to a certain suite via the include / exclude commands rather than reserve a certain number of licenses.)

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,728
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: Reserving Licenses through Options File

10-03-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: ZSHS2011

Yes.  Try putting the RESERVE on the product instead of the Subscription Package.  You might have better results.  If you want to send me the actual text of the options file along with your debug.log file text, you can send it to my PM.

 

Sorry for the long delay.  I have been out the last two weeks on customer sites.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.