Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
ast4696
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2014
Message 1 of 6 (144 Views)

Reloading Acad 2013 serial # problem

144 Views, 5 Replies
02-21-2014 02:38 PM

Got new computers at work. When i reload acad 2013 and start to activate it says the serial number is invalid. Where do i go from here?

Distinguished Mentor
JoAnn_Hogan
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 2 of 6 (118 Views)

Re: Reloading Acad 2013 serial # problem

02-22-2014 05:04 AM in reply to: ast4696

HI There,

 

Welcome to the community,

 

Do you still have the PC with the old AutoCAD on?

Please let me know if this helps
Jo (P.S follow me on twitter @JoAnn_Hogan)

If this post solved your issue please mark as solved and Kudos are always welcome =)

AutoCAD Certified Professional 2014 / Inventor Certified Professional 2014
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (113 Views)

Re: Reloading Acad 2013 serial # problem

02-22-2014 06:49 AM in reply to: ast4696
Anyone in your office using 2014 by chance? They may have used your 2013 license to do it.

Otherwise, start up the old PC (ensure it is connected to the web) and use the License Transfer Utility tool.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
ast4696
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2014
Message 4 of 6 (95 Views)

Re: Reloading Acad 2013 serial # problem

02-24-2014 11:43 AM in reply to: JoAnn_Hogan
Yes I do.
Member
ast4696
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-21-2014
Message 5 of 6 (91 Views)

Re: Reloading Acad 2013 serial # problem

02-24-2014 12:12 PM in reply to: ast4696

pendean, tried the license transfer utility, didn't work. When it got tosign in it said serial # you entered invalid. No, no one at my office is running 2014, everybodys 2013.

Distinguished Mentor
JoAnn_Hogan
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 6 of 6 (85 Views)

Re: Reloading Acad 2013 serial # problem

02-24-2014 10:24 PM in reply to: ast4696

Try using this link. It will open a chat box and you can have a live chat with someone from Autodesk regarding licensing.

 

www.autodesk.com/licensesupport

Please let me know if this helps
Jo (P.S follow me on twitter @JoAnn_Hogan)

If this post solved your issue please mark as solved and Kudos are always welcome =)

AutoCAD Certified Professional 2014 / Inventor Certified Professional 2014
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.