Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
phil
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 1 of 4 (279 Views)
Accepted Solution

Registering mistake

279 Views, 3 Replies
10-02-2013 09:10 AM

Hi all readers. Recently by mistake I registered a copy of my Autocad that I had loaded onto my laptop for out of the office use, having done so I relised my mistake and rectified this by re-installing it and left it un-registered. Problem solved I thought until I tried to export my licence from my work station, AutoCad will not let me do so now with the following message:

 

Export Request Failed

The serial number you entered is not valid. Try again. (1)

Click the "Try Again" link to resubmit the request.

Try again

Error reference:1

 

Im Guessing Autodesk now believes my registered copy is the one on the laptop.

What is the easiest way to rectify this situation anyone?

No, in all reality that doesn't matter.  You will get a different error about too many activations if that were the case.  The invalid serial number is more of an issue with Subscription.  Either the product was upgraded or was under Subscription that had expired. 

 

If your product is still valid, then you can get a manual activation. 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?id=22021115&linkID=9240617&siteID=123112

 

Thanks for using the forums.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (274 Views)

Re: Registering mistake

10-02-2013 09:38 AM in reply to: phil

No, in all reality that doesn't matter.  You will get a different error about too many activations if that were the case.  The invalid serial number is more of an issue with Subscription.  Either the product was upgraded or was under Subscription that had expired. 

 

If your product is still valid, then you can get a manual activation. 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?id=22021115&linkID=9240617&siteID=123112

 

Thanks for using the forums.

New Member
phil
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 3 of 4 (265 Views)

Re: Registering mistake

10-02-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Another stupid mistake on my part, the link for the licence export I was trying to use must be from the earlier 2013 edition, problem solved in super fast time, Many thanks Travis.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (263 Views)

Re: Registering mistake

10-02-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: phil

You'd be surprised how common this is.  No problem.  Glad you got it sorted out.  :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.