Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
josedch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-11-2013
Message 1 of 3 (142 Views)

recommendation to create a cloned machine with an Autodesk Software?

142 Views, 2 Replies
04-28-2014 09:00 AM

Hi, we are going to clone some machines, those machines have installed some Autodesk products. What should I do before create the clonation? Is there any thing that I have to do before and after the clonation?

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 3 (132 Views)

Re: recommendation to create a cloned machine with an Autodesk Software?

04-28-2014 09:27 AM in reply to: josedch

This will work far better with network licenses than stand-alone.  In fact, with a multi-seat stand-alone license it becomes very easy to overrun your allotment of licenses.

 

And while cloning can work, I'd recommend investigating SCCM or other deployment tools to push packages out to users.  This is superior from a software management perspective.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (132 Views)

Re: recommendation to create a cloned machine with an Autodesk Software?

04-28-2014 09:28 AM in reply to: josedch

If it is stand-alone, it will probably break as the licensing cannot be cloned.  Network licensed installs clone perfectly.  If you are doing stand-alone, either don't... or install unactivated.  You might be able to activate after the clone.  But it's still a stretch.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.