Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
david.scheu
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 41 of 48 (3,735 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

07-16-2013 12:19 PM in reply to: jarod
Perhaps, but the issue also occurs under XP, which doesn't have UAC.
New Member
uroozv
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-20-2013
Message 42 of 48 (3,690 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

07-20-2013 12:13 AM in reply to: pete592

this is how i solved the problem on Windows XP. 
Right click>Run as..>uncheck the protect my computer........


Active Member
jcastiglioni
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Message 43 of 48 (3,603 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

07-30-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: uroozv
uroozv, thanks for the data, it worked for me.
Contributor
david.scheu
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 44 of 48 (3,519 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

08-06-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: jcastiglioni

Dang. Not working for me.

 

All these years on XP and I've never messed with that checkbox. But if I understand it correctly, the protection you are turning off is normally off anyway, and unchecking the box doesn't give any additional rights to the program that it wouldn't already have with a normal startup. So I don't really get why it would work, but I'm glad it does for someone. Cheers!

New Member
uroozv
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-20-2013
Message 45 of 48 (3,511 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

08-06-2013 07:48 PM in reply to: david.scheu
another problem is that every time i restart windows, the setting goes back
to being checked again. so now i dont double click to open AutoCAD, instead
i right click, run as, uncheck the option and then start it.

Urooz Virk
*Architect*
*
*
*A-30 Kailash Colony*
*Chintel's Business Center, Suite G-6/7*
*New Delhi - 110048*
*999 99 13771*
*011 4064 7035*
New Member
tqandah
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2014
Message 46 of 48 (1,634 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

05-04-2014 12:29 AM in reply to: pete592

Iam trying to install AutoCAD 2014 on Win8 single language but could not run the installation, and the following msg apperars

 

Active Member
chrismendle
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-21-2013
Message 47 of 48 (1,288 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

06-25-2014 08:22 AM in reply to: tqandah

I get this exact message with 3dsmax 2015 on Windows 8. I am logged in as Administrator and have also tried "run as admin".

New Member
akaterr55
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2014
Message 48 of 48 (27 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

12-19-2014 10:27 PM in reply to: marcouellette2371

Old thread that seems to have gone unresolved. We are running acad 2015, and it does the same thing. It also INSTALLS VBA Enabler in addition to the first run stuff. This happens every time. First load after computer start up, restart, subsequent loads, and even when starting another session while one is already running.  I haven't timed it, but I seem to remember autocad loading up in a matter of seconds, not minutes.  Seems everyone just accepts it and leaves it up as long as they can before it gets the jitters and keels over.  I was a walk on so I didn't get to see this set-up in action.  The only thing I can say with some amount of confidence is that this doesn't seem normal, and I personally find it unacceptable.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.