Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Post 41 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

07-16-2013 12:19 PM in reply to: jarod
Perhaps, but the issue also occurs under XP, which doesn't have UAC.
New Member
2 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-20-2013
Post 42 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

07-20-2013 12:13 AM in reply to: pete592

this is how i solved the problem on Windows XP. 
Right click>Run as..>uncheck the protect my computer........


Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Post 43 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

07-30-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: uroozv
uroozv, thanks for the data, it worked for me.
Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Post 44 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

08-06-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: jcastiglioni

Dang. Not working for me.

 

All these years on XP and I've never messed with that checkbox. But if I understand it correctly, the protection you are turning off is normally off anyway, and unchecking the box doesn't give any additional rights to the program that it wouldn't already have with a normal startup. So I don't really get why it would work, but I'm glad it does for someone. Cheers!

New Member
2 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎07-20-2013
Post 45 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

08-06-2013 07:48 PM in reply to: david.scheu
another problem is that every time i restart windows, the setting goes back
to being checked again. so now i dont double click to open AutoCAD, instead
i right click, run as, uncheck the option and then start it.

Urooz Virk
*Architect*
*
*
*A-30 Kailash Colony*
*Chintel's Business Center, Suite G-6/7*
*New Delhi - 110048*
*999 99 13771*
*011 4064 7035*
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-04-2014
Post 46 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

05-04-2014 12:29 AM in reply to: pete592

Iam trying to install AutoCAD 2014 on Win8 single language but could not run the installation, and the following msg apperars

 

Active Member
9 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2013
Post 47 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

06-25-2014 08:22 AM in reply to: tqandah

I get this exact message with 3dsmax 2015 on Windows 8. I am logged in as Administrator and have also tried "run as admin".

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-10-2014
Post 48 of 48

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

12-19-2014 10:27 PM in reply to: marcouellette2371

Old thread that seems to have gone unresolved. We are running acad 2015, and it does the same thing. It also INSTALLS VBA Enabler in addition to the first run stuff. This happens every time. First load after computer start up, restart, subsequent loads, and even when starting another session while one is already running.  I haven't timed it, but I seem to remember autocad loading up in a matter of seconds, not minutes.  Seems everyone just accepts it and leaves it up as long as they can before it gets the jitters and keels over.  I was a walk on so I didn't get to see this set-up in action.  The only thing I can say with some amount of confidence is that this doesn't seem normal, and I personally find it unacceptable.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!