Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
david.scheu
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 31 of 48 (5,935 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

02-22-2013 06:51 AM in reply to: ZSHS2011

ZSHS2011 wrote:

Hey All. Late to the party but I found one possible legit fix for this issue (at least in regards to 2013 AutoCAD Raster on Windows 7).

 

Welcome to the party. You're not late... we may be running low on beer and pretzels at this point, but if you're seeing this issue in 2013, I think this party is far from over.

 

I'm running plain AutoCAD, and still on 2012, but did find the two registry entries you mentioned, specifying local and roaming user folders. If I understand you correctly, your system was having the "First Run Initialization" problem, and you found these two entries to contain nonexistant folders. And when you changed them to point to existing folders, the problem went away. Excellent detective work!

 

This fix didn't work for me, though. Or rather, I can't try it because the entries in my registry already do point to folders that do exist. They appear to be the correct folders, in the format you suggest, though differing in version. And yet I get a First Run every flippin time.

 

Boy I was hoping 2013 would fix this! How many man-hours has this wasted over the past couple years? It can easily take three minutes for AutoCAD to start the first time, compared to under twenty seconds if I exit and restart.

 

 

Active Contributor
ZSHS2011
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 32 of 48 (5,930 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

02-22-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: david.scheu

Here is the thing.  Im not exactly a Network IT guy, but I have a decent understanding of Windows.

 

The reason I jumped to the Registry first is because the initializing error occurring on my Co-Workers machine was due to windows (and not necessarily AutoCAD) having a faulty Registry Key.  Windows thinks that AutoCAD (Raster in my case) has not been setup yet and forces the reinstall every time the Icon is clicked. 

 

Just to confirm, I am not talking about "Running First Time blah blah" that appears inside the AutoCAD splash screen when clicking the Icon.  My problem is a windows dialog box that appears when starting AutoCAD trying to Install AutoCAD Raster like it would during the first run.

 

 

While my particular fix doesn’t help you. I would almost certainly bet on the registry being the culprit.  To my knowledge nothing else would force AutoCAD to install after it already has been installed.   The purpose of the registry is to track those tiems.   Now perhaps your Network Admins do something to prevent updates from the Registry taking hold, or maybe your issue is a different set of keys, but something in the registry is the likely culprit. 

 

Ultimately, I would search the registry for every single reference to your AutoCAD product and check and make sure the folders point to folders that exist (and make sense).

 

Just my 2 cents.  Hopefully my ramblings can help someone!

 

Contributor
cmiller
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-24-2008
Message 33 of 48 (5,925 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

02-22-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: ZSHS2011

What key is the actual one that controls the startup of Acad? There are so many keys I can't figure out which one it is.

 

Active Contributor
ZSHS2011
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 34 of 48 (5,918 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

02-22-2013 10:38 AM in reply to: cmiller

The Registry doesn’t actually load the program.  Windows checks the registry when an executable is run, and from there the magic happens.

 

I use the word magic because my understanding of the process breaks down at this point.  I cannot give you the specifics of what happens, just that Windows looks to the registry.

 

I can say that more than likely (since Windows thinks the program has been installed, just not Initialized) that the keys should be under either the Current User (HKEY_CU) or Local Machine (HKEY_L_M) sections only.  The Class Root section deal with file associations (docx is Windows Word, etc.) and Users relates to windows user profile information.  Current Config I am not exactly sure of, but browsing my registry shows nothing of value there.

 

And of HKEY_CU and HKEY_L_M, it should only be under Software

 

But be very careful in the Registry if you are not familiar with it.  I’m not a Guru but I know what to touch and not touch.  You can easily kill a computer by changing the wrong thing in the Registry.   

 

The chances are low if you only play with AutoCAD keys, but accidents do happen.

 

 

Contributor
david.scheu
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 35 of 48 (5,908 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

02-22-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: ZSHS2011

I'm with you... this is probably a registry issue. But I want to point out another symptom, which is that AutoCAD "First Run Initializes" only on the first instance in any given Windows session. If I close out of AutoCAD (but not Windows), and then restart AutoCAD, AutoCAD apparently knows that it is initialized, skips the "first run initialization," and is ready to go much more quickly.

 

This means (in my opinion) that the first run initialization does succeed in initializing - or at least in setting the (unidentified and hypothetical) registry flag that indicates an initialized status. If this is true, I think we can eliminate permissions or security policy from consideration. If this registry key was protected by Windows, it couldn't be set at all, even temporarily. 

 

So the problem is really that the initialization status flag is not surviving the logoff/logon process. Don't think shutdown typically messes with the registry, so my guess is that something is changing back during Windows startup.

 

Don't know the answer, but I think the place to look is in the startup.

 

Active Contributor
ZSHS2011
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 36 of 48 (5,905 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

02-22-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: david.scheu

Your and my problems differ in that regard.  Mine would initialize every time I clicked the Icon, not just the first time of a user session.

 

It didn’t matter how many times mine initialized, it would just re-initialize after I closed the program and started it up again.   

 

But based on what you are saying, that does sound likely.  Unfortunately, I’m tapped out of Ideas.  I’ve only got highly unlikely scenario’s left to offer, most of which probably don’t hold much water in a technical sense. 

 

I would check to make sure your security settings / software aren’t rolling back registry changes.  Actually… try this.  Get SpyBot.  Mainly because of a program called Tea-Timer comes with it. Tea Timer will monitor registry changes and ask you for permission before allowing them to be made.  (Any other program which does the same would work as well)

 

When you initialize the program, Tea Timer should catch the registry change and provide you with information about what key it is making / changing.  Long shot, but it may move you forward in your quest!

Contributor
david.scheu
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 37 of 48 (5,900 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

02-22-2013 01:37 PM in reply to: ZSHS2011

ZSHS2011 wrote:

I would check to make sure your security settings / software aren’t rolling back registry changes.  Actually… try this.  Get SpyBot.  Mainly because of a program called Tea-Timer comes with it. Tea Timer will monitor registry changes and ask you for permission before allowing them to be made.  (Any other program which does the same would work as well)

 

When you initialize the program, Tea Timer should catch the registry change and provide you with information about what key it is making / changing.  Long shot, but it may move you forward in your quest!


Not a bad idea. Though I just exported and auto-compared the entire HKCU\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.2\ branch of my registry, before and after the first AutoCAD start, and they are identical. So if AutoCAD uses the registry to track initialization, it's not doing it here.

 

Worth noting also that we run three seats here, and only two have the problem, while the third - governed by the same domain-wide security policies - does not. Meanwhile my W7-64 laptop, which is not attached to the domain, has the problem too.

 

It's crazy.

New Member
ArendSosef
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 38 of 48 (5,321 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

05-13-2013 02:44 AM in reply to: pete592

I was implementing Autocad 2014 and was having the "First run initializing" issue after every reboot. I installed Autocad on Windows 7 Home premium, Windows 7 Pro and Windows 8 Pro and all machines have the same issue. Currently we have Autocad 2012 in production. So I looked ad a autocad 2012 production and the machines have the same behaviour so this is probaly a by design behaviour. Autodesk should call is First run initializing after reboot or something like that.

Contributor
david.scheu
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 39 of 48 (5,306 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

05-13-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: ArendSosef

If you'll read through this thread, you'll see that some people report installations which do not reinitialize after every reboot, which I think eliminates the theory that this is a feature and not a bug. 

 

Sorry to hear that 2014 isn't going to solve the problem.

Member
jarod
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 40 of 48 (4,807 Views)

Re: "First Run Initialization" Every Time I Start AutoCAD 2012 Mechan

07-12-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: david.scheu

Has anyone tried turning off "UAC"? http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/turn-user-account-control-on-or-off

 

Seemed to work for a client that was having this same issue...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.