Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
Refiller
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 1 of 5 (811 Views)

"autodesk revit has stopped working"

811 Views, 4 Replies
11-08-2013 02:57 PM

i had just install autodesk revit 2014 student version. after instaling it, i had double click on the "revit" to open to program and three different tab pop up.

1 ) autodesk revit has stopped working

2 ) autodesk component has stopped working

3) autodesk licencing

 

anyone have any idea of fixing this?

please see below as a picture format

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (796 Views)

Re: "autodesk revit has stopped working"

11-09-2013 08:51 AM in reply to: Refiller
What is your OS and PC specs?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
Refiller
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 3 of 5 (788 Views)

Re: "autodesk revit has stopped working"

11-10-2013 12:53 PM in reply to: pendean

window 7

Processor : Intel core i7 CPU @ 2.20 GHz

Memory (RAM) : 6.00 GB

System type : 64-bit operating system

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 4 of 5 (780 Views)

Re: "autodesk revit has stopped working"

11-11-2013 12:26 AM in reply to: Refiller

Hi

Welcome to Autodesk discussion group!

Please check if you're using IE10, if yes, try to uninstall 10 and back to IE8 or 9, see if works for you.




Emily Xu
Member
Refiller
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 5 of 5 (765 Views)

Re: "autodesk revit has stopped working"

11-11-2013 02:42 PM in reply to: emily.xu

i had IE10, after unintalling it and turn it into IE9 it now works!

thanks a bunch!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.