Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
mustafabm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 1 of 5 (250 Views)

Product activation

250 Views, 4 Replies
08-27-2013 08:05 AM

I am having trouble with the product activation. So every time I start autodesk newly, the activation license pops up. So when I connect online, it says congratulations! your product has been activated. But when I restart the program, again the pop up comes up asking for activation. I have tried do it manually by getting a resquest code and it accepted my activation offline as well but the same problem persists after restart. Please help.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,747
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (243 Views)

Re: Product activation

08-27-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: mustafabm

Welcome to the community.  What is your software version and operating system?

 

There was an issue with older version of Autodesk software, circa 2008, that had issues with newer SATA hard drives and this would cause activation issues. 

 

Newer 2014 software has activation crash issues. 

 

Please provide additional information so you can get the proper assistance. 

 

Thanks!

New Member
mustafabm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 3 of 5 (226 Views)

Re: Product activation

08-27-2013 10:14 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi I am using Autocad Civil 3d 2011. I could download and install the 2014 version but I would rather not go through the trouble of uninstallling and downloading again. I have windows 7 x64 version with 8gb ram if thats relevant. I also not sure if trying to activate the 2014 version will work therefore would like some more information.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,747
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (205 Views)

Re: Product activation

08-29-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: mustafabm

It's odd that you'd keep getting this on that version.  Do you have local admin rights?

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 692
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 5 of 5 (194 Views)

Re: Product activation

08-29-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: mustafabm

mustafabm ,

  

Hello. Strange behavior, certainly. Likely there is something tripping up in the licensing for the product. I would try to move the tsf.data file and see if it helps. We are looking for a specific TSF.data file. It will resemble this: ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data. It should be located here:

Windows XP:

Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\FLEXnet

 

Vista/Windows 7:

C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet

 

Find this file and change the extension to something different, like ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data.BAK or completely move it from this folder. We don’t want to destroy it, just get it out of the way. After it is moved or renamed, start the program. A new TSF DATA file will be created and possibly a log file. If the program now works, great, if not, delete the NEW TSF.DATA file and the log and place the original file back in this location, or rename back to ADSKFLEX_NUMBERS_TSF.data

 

Now try to start the program. If you are asked to register, do so and you should be set. If it does not help, you may7 want to uninstall completely and then use the MS Fixit tool to uninstall again: http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall\

Then remove the above tsf.data file and reinstall. This should gvie you a pretty clean install.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.