Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
mytoyagain
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 1 of 5 (207 Views)

Problems with Win7 & ACAD2000, Please help!!

207 Views, 4 Replies
09-27-2011 08:53 AM

Hi, guys, i need help.

Bought a new Win7 Pro (32bit), installed ACAD2000 smoothly into both Win7 & windows XP mode with hardware lock dongle attached,
but i can't run this software, cos it show me an error message:

 

cad error2.jpg

 

would anyone please advice.   Thanks!!

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: Problems with Win7 & ACAD2000, Please help!!

09-27-2011 09:37 AM in reply to: mytoyagain

Really?  Autodesk products circa release 2010 and newer are supported on Windows 7. 

 

Your product is not supported natively on Windows 7 nor in compatibility mode. Your best bet would be to install the Windows XP Mode virtual machine from Microsoft and install it there.  It is a free download for Windows 7 users. 

 

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

 

Chances are though it still won't be able to find your dongle.  Good Luck!

Member
mytoyagain
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 3 of 5 (192 Views)

Re: Problems with Win7 & ACAD2000, Please help!!

09-27-2011 06:33 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Yes, my new PC with XP mode installed, and acad2000 installed as well,

its doesn't work.   I found that quite numbers of forum members saying that,

ACAD2000 run smoothly on XP mode environment. 

i dont think that is an error with the Parallel port.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (189 Views)

Re: Problems with Win7 & ACAD2000, Please help!!

09-27-2011 07:25 PM in reply to: mytoyagain
Yeah but the parallel port is emulated and not the physical port. It's unlikely to work. You'll probably need a native XP host machine.
Member
mytoyagain
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 5 of 5 (179 Views)

Re: Problems with Win7 & ACAD2000, Please help!!

09-28-2011 12:03 AM in reply to: TravisNave

By the way,

i wonder your 2000 come with the hardware lock dongle as well??

 

Well, may be u are right,

the only way i can do right now is exchance a XP host machine from my colleague,

back to the old age.........   ;(   


otherwise have to spend some money to do the CAD upgrading to 2012.

 




Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.