Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
p.hasslinger
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 1 of 4 (1,030 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problems using AutoCad LT 2012 on VmWare Virtual-Desktop Infrastructure

1030 Views, 3 Replies
04-17-2012 04:51 AM

Hello,

 

we are a small customer from Germany and we tried to use Auto CAD LT 2012 on our VmWare Virtual-Desktop Infrastructure.

 

We tried to build an App of AutoCad LT 2012 with VmWare ThinApp 4.7.0

 

Building the App was no Problem, but after the installation has finished, it's impossible that AutoCad works.

 

After starting the application, it suspended by checking the license.

 

We bought a one user-license for that product.

 

I hope you have some Ideas to solve that problem.

 

Program works fine now!

 

There was a problem with the proxy-configuration....

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,204
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 4 (1,026 Views)

Re: Problems using AutoCad LT 2012 on VmWare Virtual-Desktop Infrastructure

04-17-2012 05:02 AM in reply to: p.hasslinger

While you wait you may want to explore this Forum:

Installation and Licensing Forum:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/bd-p/24

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Member
p.hasslinger
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 3 of 4 (978 Views)

Re: Problems using AutoCad LT 2012 on VmWare Virtual-Desktop Infrastructure

04-19-2012 01:36 AM in reply to: p.hasslinger

Couldn't find anything about that Problem in the license-Forum.

 

And we still found no solution for that problem so far.

 

Is there no troubleshoot to fix that problem?

Member
p.hasslinger
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-17-2012
Message 4 of 4 (974 Views)

Re: Problems using AutoCad LT 2012 on VmWare Virtual-Desktop Infrastructure

04-19-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: p.hasslinger

Program works fine now!

 

There was a problem with the proxy-configuration....

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.