Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
ray
Member
ray
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2014
Message 1 of 12 (354 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

354 Views, 11 Replies
03-02-2014 05:54 AM

I have had an incredibly difficult time finding support to download my subscription to my new mac.  I had previously been using the windows vsn.  My computer crashed and I have since purchased a mac.  I have a subscription to the autocad LT Revit suite 2014..  Any help greatly appreciated! 

if you want MAC OS compatibility you may want to return the revit lt suite and buy the products separately

for windows buy just revit lt for MAC buy just autocad lt for the mac

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,458
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 12 (337 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-02-2014 03:16 PM in reply to: ray
who said revit lt suite is available for the MAC?
ray
Member
ray
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2014
Message 3 of 12 (336 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-02-2014 03:20 PM in reply to: DarrenP
Are u kidding!?
Product Support
jeffrey.sin
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 4 of 12 (319 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-02-2014 10:51 PM in reply to: ray

Hi Ray,

 

AutoCAD Revit LT Suite is not available for Mac since Autodesk Revit LT is not compatible on Mac at the moment. Here's the link to the Revit LT system requirements for more information.

 

Thanks,



Jeffrey Sin
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,907
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 12 (312 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-03-2014 06:12 AM in reply to: ray
Did you not check first? Wow! Who does that.

You can run Windows on your MAC using several options: http://store.apple.com/us/browse/guide/windows
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
ray
Member
ray
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2014
Message 6 of 12 (310 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-03-2014 06:37 AM in reply to: pendean
Is it a prerequisite to be condescending to answer forum questions?
I think my question is relatively simple...You can now go back to your dark corner and return your head to your perineum. Who asks rhectorical questions in a support forum?

Thank you for the link, idiot

Sincerely,
Who
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,907
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 12 (307 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-03-2014 06:41 AM in reply to: ray
Amazement was being expressed, young fellow: Don't get mad at me because you did't do your homework first before blowing a big wad of money on a MAC.

Glad I could help :smileyhappy:
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,504
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 8 of 12 (300 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-03-2014 07:13 AM in reply to: ray

Welcome to the wonderful world of software.  Not all programs run on all operating systems, or on all hardware.  Two of the most important tasks when purchasing software is to ensure it will run on your intended operating system and hardware, including installing trials/testing to meet your needs.  The onus of checking compatibility is on the user.

 

While you may be frustrated, please review the forum rules as well as your attitude.  A calm, professional approach will solve many more problems than a confrontational one.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


ray
Member
ray
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2014
Message 9 of 12 (292 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-03-2014 07:59 AM in reply to: dgorsman
Thank you dgorsman for your feedback.
Please note, I am not a seasoned Autocad2014/windows/Mac/revit expert nor am I aggressive.
I will take note of your feedback as well as respect the forum rules.

I would like to make a recommendation; Forums should not be used as a platform to insult non technically savvy or inexpert users. I have found (in the grueling hours researching this topic AND the disparaged pining of "experts" which is best and what does and doesn't work) that it is not difficult to overlook certain criteria..compatibility, for example.
I researched ad nauseum and poled users, technical advisors, forums etc. as well as the monstrously inadequate autocad website. Autocad has been a great tool. But when it comes to straight answers and support, it takes a week to find an answer to a simple question. "Is autocad compatible with Mac?"...I should have been more specific. "Is autocad revit suite 2014 compatible with Mac OSx?"

This IS 2014 and Mac prides itself on design and autodesk is a design professional's tool..???

Let's not get carried away.

Simply put; You are the expert because you know, not ordained to be dismissive of those who don't.

I am a design professional and an excel in many areas including my professional field. At no time (of the many I have been paid for my expert advice), have I ever condescended to an inquirer. It's simply inappropriate, inappropriate and antisocial.

Think about how you address those who are in need of your "support". Be professional and understanding and "supportive". We get it YOU KNOW!

Sincerest,
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,458
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 10 of 12 (289 Views)

Re: Problems switching LT Revit suite to Mac os from windows

03-03-2014 08:07 AM in reply to: ray

if you want MAC OS compatibility you may want to return the revit lt suite and buy the products separately

for windows buy just revit lt for MAC buy just autocad lt for the mac

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.