Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
feichtb
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
Message 1 of 6 (313 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problems registering my AutoCAD and Revit

313 Views, 5 Replies
01-22-2014 10:08 AM

When I open my AutoCAD or Revit after downloading the programs, instead of promting me to enter in my registration code, the program asks if I want to open or save a RTEaseReAuthBeginReg.html file. If I close that and press the Activate button, the same file download page pops up. What can I do to fix this, or register the product another way? 

Thanks

Fixed the problem. I did not have internet explorer installed, only google chrome. I Installed internet explorer and made it a default browser, and I was able to open the programs.

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,511
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 6 (286 Views)

Re: Problems registering my AutoCAD and Revit

01-23-2014 08:27 AM in reply to: feichtb

Are you able to use a broswer download of the software?  

 

You will need to uninstall it and re-install it using the browser download of the software.



David Lau
Member
feichtb
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
Message 3 of 6 (280 Views)

Re: Problems registering my AutoCAD and Revit

01-23-2014 11:07 AM in reply to: david.lau

I am trying to download the student edition. I do not have a subscription account so I cannot do browser download. 

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,511
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 4 of 6 (279 Views)

Re: Problems registering my AutoCAD and Revit

01-23-2014 11:13 AM in reply to: feichtb
Member
feichtb
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
Message 5 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Problems registering my AutoCAD and Revit

01-23-2014 03:28 PM in reply to: david.lau

I did the instructions on the page. I was able to enter the serial number when downloading but when I opened AutoCAD for the first time it still wanted to open the same html file. 

Member
feichtb
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
Message 6 of 6 (256 Views)

Re: Problems registering my AutoCAD and Revit

01-24-2014 08:13 AM in reply to: feichtb

Fixed the problem. I did not have internet explorer installed, only google chrome. I Installed internet explorer and made it a default browser, and I was able to open the programs.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.