Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
magr
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-11-2006
Message 1 of 8 (594 Views)

Problem with LMTOOLS license server

594 Views, 7 Replies
09-17-2012 04:00 AM

Hi,

I've just installed LMTools on a new server but it's giving the following error on the server status tab:

 

lmgrd is not running: Cannot connect to license server system.
 The license server manager (lmgrd) has not been started yet,
 the wrong port@host or license file is being used, or the
 port or hostname in the license file has been changed.
Server name:   DC01
License path:  @DC01;
FLEXnet Licensing error:-15,570

 

The server name is correct - anyone know how to fix this? Many thanks.

Mentor
jtbworld
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎08-03-2007
Message 2 of 8 (590 Views)

Re: Problem with LMTOOLS license server

09-17-2012 04:31 AM in reply to: magr

Try to see if TS1052895 can help.

Jimmy Bergmark
JTB World - Software development and consulting
Specialities: AutoCAD, AutoCAD Architecture and Revit
http://www.jtbworld.com

JTB FlexReport - network license reports
http://www.jtbworld.com/jtbflexreport/index.htm
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,269
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 8 (555 Views)

Re: Problem with LMTOOLS license server

09-20-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: magr

Make sure that your NLM is set up as a service and configured to use the license file that you received from Autodesk or your Reseller.  This should match the hostname and the MAC Ethernet address of the server.  Also make sure that you are not blocking ports 2080 and 27000 and that you are not using IPv6 for network connectivity.  Also, if you are using Server 2008 R2, there might be an issue with version 11.9 and higher.  You might need to use 11.7.

 

For a Quick-Start Guide on configuring the Autodesk License Manager, please see my post for further information:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...
 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 4 of 8 (539 Views)

Re: Problem with LMTOOLS license server

09-20-2012 09:03 PM in reply to: magr

Additionally, Please try to start your service from Windows Services, see if you can start it there.




Emily Xu
Member
magr
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-11-2006
Message 5 of 8 (533 Views)

Re: Problem with LMTOOLS license server

09-20-2012 11:39 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi thanks for the suggestions, all tried but to no avail. However I am running version 11.10 on Server 2008 R2. Where can I download 11.7? And will this still work with AutoCAD 13?

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 6 of 8 (529 Views)

Re: Problem with LMTOOLS license server

09-20-2012 11:54 PM in reply to: magr

Would you please send me your license file to check by private message? and also make a capture of your "System Settings" in your lmtools.




Emily Xu
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,269
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 8 (514 Views)

Re: Problem with LMTOOLS license server

09-21-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: magr

You can get the 11.7 version of adskflex.exe in either x86 or x64 at my post here:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/FLEXnet-Licensing-error-15-quot-WinSock-Operati...

 

It will work fine with Autodesk 2013 products.  You can keep the remaining NLM files as 11.10 if you wish.  The problem is with the adskflex.exe file. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 8 of 8 (472 Views)

Re: Problem with LMTOOLS license server

09-24-2012 01:26 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Just solveD a same problem by updating the license manager, would suggest you to try.

 

Try to download and install the latest license manager(11.10): http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18610121&linkID=12305695.

 

If your OS is windows 7 or server, please choose the IPV6 license manager.

 

Hope helps!

 ______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Emily Xu
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.