Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
ranjeet7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 1 of 13 (2,745 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem in activation of product

2745 Views, 12 Replies
02-01-2011 07:43 PM

Please someone help me with this. Whenever I click on the activate button a white screen appears and I am unable to see the request code which is necessary to get the activation code for licencing of my product.

 

When I click on the activate button this screen appears: Click on the below pasted link to see the problem.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=6404339&linkID=9240697

 

I shall be greatly thankful

Hi,

 

I am really sorry to hear the problem is still not resolved for you. In the mean time, the Technical Solution article has been updated at 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=6404339&linkID=9240617

 

Can you please go through all the listed steps in the document again? 

 

Regards

 

Silvia

 



Silvia Menon
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-support

Product Support
Silvia.Menon
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎06-11-2007
Message 2 of 13 (2,707 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

02-02-2011 01:41 AM in reply to: ranjeet7

Hi Ranjeet,

 

the link you pasted in contains a screenshot of the problem, but also the steps to resolve it. Did you follow those instructions?

 

Best regards

 

Silvia

 



Silvia Menon
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-support

Active Member
ranjeet7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 3 of 13 (2,690 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

02-02-2011 03:40 AM in reply to: ranjeet7

of course i did....I tried the method which was explained by the pasted link but it didnt work for me. When i hit the mentioned command in the command prompt then it said: The module "jscript.dll" was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x80004005. I further googled this error code to find they way to fix it but cud nt get over it.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,516
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 13 (2,680 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

02-02-2011 04:50 AM in reply to: ranjeet7

Wrong forum, there is a separate forum for installation/activation problems

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Blank-Activation-Screen/td-p/2862508

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Product Support
Silvia.Menon
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎06-11-2007
Message 5 of 13 (2,665 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

02-02-2011 05:29 AM in reply to: ranjeet7

Hi,

 

can you please confirm what OS you are running and that you are attempting to register the dll logged on as local Administrator?

 

If you are running Vista or windows 7, try to run the command prompt with the "Run as Administrator" Option and attempt to register the dll again.

 

screenshot.png

 

Any luck?

 

Regards

 

Silvia

 



Silvia Menon
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-support

Active Member
ranjeet7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 6 of 13 (2,617 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

02-02-2011 09:28 AM in reply to: ranjeet7

Hey I ran the command prompt as administrator and this time it was successful but even now when i click on activate button it shows the same stupid white window with those little radio buttons...

Product Support
Silvia.Menon
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎06-11-2007
Message 7 of 13 (2,567 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

02-04-2011 03:12 AM in reply to: ranjeet7

Hi,

 

I am really sorry to hear the problem is still not resolved for you. In the mean time, the Technical Solution article has been updated at 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=6404339&linkID=9240617

 

Can you please go through all the listed steps in the document again? 

 

Regards

 

Silvia

 



Silvia Menon
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-support

Active Member
ranjeet7
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 8 of 13 (2,533 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

02-04-2011 05:11 PM in reply to: ranjeet7

Hey Silvia thankyou so very much for your last post. It really worked for me finally.

Member
stefan.guhl
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2013
Message 9 of 13 (458 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

11-25-2013 09:04 AM in reply to: Silvia.Menon

I have the same problem and have tried to do the steps from the link, but I couldn`t install the IE 8. My Windows 7 says that the system is to new for ie8.

Is there any sollution with the Mozilla Firefox?

 

Hope you can help me

Regards

Stefan

Community Manager
jessica.t
Posts: 1,674
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 10 of 13 (449 Views)

Re: Problem in activation of product

11-25-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: stefan.guhl

Hi Stefan,

 

Welcome to the Outtakes Community!

 

Could you please provide a screenings of the error you are receiving? From you description it does not sound familiar. Also, did you follow each step outlined before the previous post?

 

Thanks for you for any additional information you can provide.



Jessica Thrasher
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.