Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
zhairfy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 1 of 5 (792 Views)

No profile name exists:<<ACADMPP >>

792 Views, 4 Replies
05-22-2011 10:34 PM

Hello experts,

 

I need your help with this issue. I deploy AutoCAD Mechanical 2011 to desktop PCs via AdminImage, since domain users do not have the installation permission, so I execute the setup.exe with Run As function to call administrator.  After the installaltion, with the first run by domain user,I can see the Language Pack setup running, then I receive the error message " No profile name exists:<<ACADMPP >>, Will create Profile with default settings  ",  I try to search solution at autodesk.com, some people have a solution that to load LKCU registry settings of AutoCAD again, Yes it works, but the precondition is, must get this error message with the first run, then load LKCU registry settings.

My question is,  how to avoid this error message with the first run by domain user ? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,362
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (786 Views)

Re: No profile name exists:<<ACADMPP >>

05-23-2011 10:58 AM in reply to: zhairfy

Make sure your users have Power User or Local Admin rights when launching the software initially.  Typically, users should have a minimum of Power User rights when using Autodesk products, as has historically been the case.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=11768501&linkID=9242018

Member
zhairfy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 3 of 5 (775 Views)

Re: No profile name exists:<<ACADMPP >>

05-23-2011 10:46 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Because of IT security issue, Domain users can not belongs to Power users or Local Admin. But I can assign enough privilege to the ProgramDir if necessary.  Do you have any good idea ? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,362
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (769 Views)

Re: No profile name exists:<<ACADMPP >>

05-24-2011 07:44 AM in reply to: zhairfy
Unfortunately then, it is your policy that is the problem.

My recommendation the would be to temporarily elevate your user's privileges for initial launch and then put it back.

The consensus here is that there is no valid reason why users cannot at the very minimum have power user rights on their own machines. I don't want to start another flame war about this issue, but the fact of the matter is that this problem would not exist if the users had the appropriate rights to their machine.

Temporary rights should resolve your issue. Good luck!
Active Member
mauricio.villablanca
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-21-2009
Message 5 of 5 (604 Views)

Re: No profile name exists:<<ACADMPP >>

05-19-2012 02:52 PM in reply to: zhairfy

The statement that Power User role is needed is nonsense. I have deployed Autodesk software for 2009/2010/2011/2012 and all my non-admin non-power users have been able to run the software just fine.

 

I have begun to experience the same problem described by the poster on one Architecture 2010 installation. The problem occurs even for users with admin role.

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.