Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 14 (323 Views)

No network license

323 Views, 13 Replies
01-17-2013 02:19 PM

Hello,

Another problem with autodesk..

THis time Revit. open the program which I think has been installed. comes with the error:

 

'Unable to obtain network license . No connection to the network license server  could be established.'

 

Whilst it allows me to access the program in 'enter viewer mode', i cannot really do much with this.

 

Hope you can help. I cant seem to access any autodesk software atm!

 

Thanks

A

 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,380
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 14 (322 Views)

Re: No network license

01-17-2013 02:21 PM in reply to: azhark14

who set up the network license manager?

you need to talk to them to see if its up and running

i would start there

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 14 (320 Views)

What do you mean by this?  I have done this on a standalo...

01-17-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: DarrenP

What do you mean by this? 

I have done this on a standalone/private personal computer so i am the administrator.

 

Regards

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,380
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 14 (318 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this? I have done this on a standalo...

01-17-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: azhark14

is it a standalone or a network license?

because you say no network license as your thread

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 5 of 14 (315 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Well it should be a standalone license error as it only affects my personal access. The error problem however is exactly as I have described.

 

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,380
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 14 (311 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:52 PM in reply to: azhark14

if its supposed to be standalone license

you have to uninstall and reinstall as a standalone license

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 7 of 14 (308 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Is there an obvious part in the downloading / installation process?

I can't seem to remember any such options.

 

Regards

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,380
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 8 of 14 (303 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:03 PM in reply to: azhark14

yea during the install process there is

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 9 of 14 (300 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:09 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Ok i will try to reinstall 

Just a query though - you have standaone license as you say and what is the other option referred as?

 

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,380
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 10 of 14 (297 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: azhark14

network

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.