Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 14 (342 Views)

No network license

342 Views, 13 Replies
01-17-2013 02:19 PM

Hello,

Another problem with autodesk..

THis time Revit. open the program which I think has been installed. comes with the error:

 

'Unable to obtain network license . No connection to the network license server  could be established.'

 

Whilst it allows me to access the program in 'enter viewer mode', i cannot really do much with this.

 

Hope you can help. I cant seem to access any autodesk software atm!

 

Thanks

A

 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 14 (341 Views)

Re: No network license

01-17-2013 02:21 PM in reply to: azhark14

who set up the network license manager?

you need to talk to them to see if its up and running

i would start there

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 14 (339 Views)

What do you mean by this?  I have done this on a standalo...

01-17-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: DarrenP

What do you mean by this? 

I have done this on a standalone/private personal computer so i am the administrator.

 

Regards

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 14 (337 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this? I have done this on a standalo...

01-17-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: azhark14

is it a standalone or a network license?

because you say no network license as your thread

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 5 of 14 (334 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Well it should be a standalone license error as it only affects my personal access. The error problem however is exactly as I have described.

 

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 14 (330 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:52 PM in reply to: azhark14

if its supposed to be standalone license

you have to uninstall and reinstall as a standalone license

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 7 of 14 (327 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Is there an obvious part in the downloading / installation process?

I can't seem to remember any such options.

 

Regards

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 8 of 14 (322 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:03 PM in reply to: azhark14

yea during the install process there is

Contributor
azhark14
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 9 of 14 (319 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:09 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Ok i will try to reinstall 

Just a query though - you have standaone license as you say and what is the other option referred as?

 

A

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 10 of 14 (316 Views)

Re: What do you mean by this?

01-17-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: azhark14

network

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.