Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 11 of 16 (110 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:09 AM in reply to: DarrenP
Security is turned off.

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,499
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 12 of 16 (110 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:09 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

LisaDrago wrote:
We tried the IP address and it still will not activate the next button.

How can we check the ports? Trying to look it up - have not done that before...

Using Internet Explorer only, try:

 

http://servername:2080

http://servername:27000

 

You should get a jargon response if the ports are open.  Otherwise, I suspect a Firewall issue is causing your problem.

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 13 of 16 (109 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:11 AM in reply to: TravisNave
We checked the. Both and they area open.

If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,499
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 14 of 16 (107 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:14 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

Verify that you have turned on Network Discovery in the Network and Sharing Center.  Also, you might want to verify you have an administrative share set up on the server hard drive.  For example, \\servername\c$

 

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 15 of 16 (106 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:17 AM in reply to: LisaDrago
Alright guys... You have to promise not to laugh at me....😳

So we didn't put the serial number in.... Okay...I said no laughing.....

I will certainly out my dunce cap on for that...
Thanks for your help...
LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,499
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 16 of 16 (94 Views)

Re: Network not seen during installation

09-20-2013 11:20 AM in reply to: LisaDrago

You are not allowed to be mean to me anymore!  :smileyvery-happy:

 

Glad you are up and running Lisa.  Nothing wrong with self-deprecation.  We all have our moments.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.