Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,816 Views)
Accepted Solution

Network Licensing - unable to use my license

1816 Views, 8 Replies
09-12-2011 08:24 AM

Hi,

 

I'm having trouble using my network license of AutoCAD.

 

I have one AutoCAD 2012 network license. I've installed the LMTOOLS utility (v11.9) on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2.

When I perform a status enquiry, the server is reported as being up and I have a license waiting to be used.

I've installed AutoCAD 2012 on a PC on the same network.

 

When I start AutoCAD a window pops up titled "FLEXnet License Finder", I select "Specify the license server system" then once I enter the name of the server and click next, it displays "The FLEXnet license finder has completed. Press finish to return to the application."

Once I have clicked finish the box disappears for a few seconds then reappears asking for the name of the sever again.

This process repeats and I can't use the license.

 

I've setup environmental variables for ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE (set to @SERVERNAME) and FLEXLM_TIMEOUT (set to 1000000).

 

I've searched the forums for a solution and can't find one, any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks

It's probably the server if I had to guess. Open 27000 on the server and add all 4 NLM files to the exception list. 27000 is the lmgrd daemon. 2080 would be your adskflex. You're almost there.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 9 (1,813 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:26 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
It's most likely an IPv6 issue. Ping the server from your client to determine if that is the problem. If there is no response, it's a firewall issue. If the response is an IPv6 address, then see my IPv6 fix in my signature line.

Let me know how it goes.
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,811 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for the quick response, when I ping the server (name & IPv4) I get the IPv4 in response both times.

I'd already disabled IPv6 (I saw your fix when I was searching the forums earlier), any other ideas?

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 9 (1,798 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:42 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
Open up Internet Explorer and go to http://servername:2080 and http://servername:27000 and see if you get a jargon response. If so, your connection is working. If a page not found error occurs, then it's likely firewall blocked. Servername is the hostname of your server, of course. FQDN not necessary.

Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 5 of 9 (1,793 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Port 2080 returns a jargon response however 27000 returns a page not found error.

So I assume 27000 is blocked, is this the firewall on the server, client or both do you think?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 9 (1,786 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 09:13 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
It's probably the server if I had to guess. Open 27000 on the server and add all 4 NLM files to the exception list. 27000 is the lmgrd daemon. 2080 would be your adskflex. You're almost there.
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,752 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-14-2011 02:24 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Looks like that was the problem, I opened the ports then used this fix to force lmgrd to use port 27000.

Thanks for the help!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 9 (1,729 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-14-2011 07:40 AM in reply to: daniel.c19

Excellent!  Glad you are up and running!

New Member
administrator
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2014
Message 9 of 9 (432 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

04-15-2014 11:05 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I am having the same problem, and I tried both ports come back with jargon.  Any suggestions?  I can ping the license server from the client.

Thanks,

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!