Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,768 Views)
Accepted Solution

Network Licensing - unable to use my license

1768 Views, 8 Replies
09-12-2011 08:24 AM

Hi,

 

I'm having trouble using my network license of AutoCAD.

 

I have one AutoCAD 2012 network license. I've installed the LMTOOLS utility (v11.9) on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2.

When I perform a status enquiry, the server is reported as being up and I have a license waiting to be used.

I've installed AutoCAD 2012 on a PC on the same network.

 

When I start AutoCAD a window pops up titled "FLEXnet License Finder", I select "Specify the license server system" then once I enter the name of the server and click next, it displays "The FLEXnet license finder has completed. Press finish to return to the application."

Once I have clicked finish the box disappears for a few seconds then reappears asking for the name of the sever again.

This process repeats and I can't use the license.

 

I've setup environmental variables for ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE (set to @SERVERNAME) and FLEXLM_TIMEOUT (set to 1000000).

 

I've searched the forums for a solution and can't find one, any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks

It's probably the server if I had to guess. Open 27000 on the server and add all 4 NLM files to the exception list. 27000 is the lmgrd daemon. 2080 would be your adskflex. You're almost there.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,274
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 9 (1,765 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:26 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
It's most likely an IPv6 issue. Ping the server from your client to determine if that is the problem. If there is no response, it's a firewall issue. If the response is an IPv6 address, then see my IPv6 fix in my signature line.

Let me know how it goes.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,763 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for the quick response, when I ping the server (name & IPv4) I get the IPv4 in response both times.

I'd already disabled IPv6 (I saw your fix when I was searching the forums earlier), any other ideas?

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,274
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 9 (1,750 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:42 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
Open up Internet Explorer and go to http://servername:2080 and http://servername:27000 and see if you get a jargon response. If so, your connection is working. If a page not found error occurs, then it's likely firewall blocked. Servername is the hostname of your server, of course. FQDN not necessary.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 5 of 9 (1,745 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Port 2080 returns a jargon response however 27000 returns a page not found error.

So I assume 27000 is blocked, is this the firewall on the server, client or both do you think?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,274
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 9 (1,738 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-12-2011 09:13 AM in reply to: daniel.c19
It's probably the server if I had to guess. Open 27000 on the server and add all 4 NLM files to the exception list. 27000 is the lmgrd daemon. 2080 would be your adskflex. You're almost there.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
daniel.c19
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 7 of 9 (1,704 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-14-2011 02:24 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Looks like that was the problem, I opened the ports then used this fix to force lmgrd to use port 27000.

Thanks for the help!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,274
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 9 (1,681 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

09-14-2011 07:40 AM in reply to: daniel.c19

Excellent!  Glad you are up and running!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
administrator
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2014
Message 9 of 9 (384 Views)

Re: Network Licensing - unable to use my license

04-15-2014 11:05 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I am having the same problem, and I tried both ports come back with jargon.  Any suggestions?  I can ping the license server from the client.

Thanks,

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.