Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
eviladmin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 1 of 3 (266 Views)

Network License Update

266 Views, 2 Replies
06-11-2012 04:47 PM

Okay, So i've seen this discussed a few times, but I've done everything I can think of here.

 

I'm updating to 2013, I obtained a new 2013 .lic file from autodesk. On my server I replaced the old 2012 .lic that's inside the flexnetserver directory with the new 2013 .lic file. I then quit the lmgrd and adsknlm processes and restarted them but I'm still getting the "A valid license could not be obtained" error when I open maya 

New Member
eviladmin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2011
Message 2 of 3 (265 Views)

Re: Network License Update

06-11-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: eviladmin

Forgot to mention I'm doing this in OSX. Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (237 Views)

Re: Network License Update

06-12-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: eviladmin

Make sure your license manager status shows that Maya licenses are available. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.