Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
sigurd.zwart
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 21 of 66 (2,048 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-10-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: DarrenP

The status Enquiry says (we use LMTOOLS also for Tekla):

 

--------

Status
--------
Flexible License Manager status on Tue 7/10/2012 16:24

[Detecting lmgrd processes...]
License server status: 27007@thor
License file(s) on thor: D:\TeklaStructures\License\Server\tekla.lic:

thor: license server UP (MASTER) v11.9

Vendor daemon status (on thor):

tekla: UP v11.9
Feature usage info:

Users of TeklaServer: (Total of 1 license issued; Total of 0 licenses in use)

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,451
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 22 of 66 (2,047 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-10-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: sigurd.zwart

thats why it is not working

there is no revit license in the license file only tekla

tekla is not revit

Member
sigurd.zwart
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 23 of 66 (2,031 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-11-2012 03:10 AM in reply to: sigurd.zwart

Dit is momenteel de Status Enquiry. Ik krijg nog steeds exact dezelfde meldingen.

 

-------- Status --------

 

Flexible License Manager status on Wed 7/11/2012 11:57

 

[Detecting lmgrd processes...]

License server status: 27000@thor    

License file(s) on thor: C:\Program Files\Autodesk Network License Manager\Licenses\REVITS2013enlicense.lic:

      thor: license server UP (MASTER) v11.10

Vendor daemon status (on thor):

  adskflex: UP v11.10

Feature usage info:

 

Users of 65900REVITS_F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 85954REVITS_2013_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 85791REVITS_2012_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 85623REVITS_2011_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 74200REVITS_2010_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

License server status: 27007@thor     License file(s) on thor: D:\TeklaStructures\License\Server\tekla.lic:

      thor: license server UP (MASTER) v11.9

Vendor daemon status (on thor):

     tekla: UP v11.9 Feature usage info:

Users of TeklaServer:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,438
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 24 of 66 (2,025 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-11-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: sigurd.zwart

That looks good.  Make sure these links work in Internet Explorer:

 

http://thor:27000

http://thor:2080

 

And make sure when you PING thor from a command prompt that it responds with the correct IPv4 address. 

Member
sigurd.zwart
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 25 of 66 (2,001 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-17-2012 12:01 AM in reply to: TravisNave

http://thor:27000 gives as result Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60.

http://thor:27000 gives as result Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60.

 

PING thor gives as result:

 

Pinging thor.ICTSC.local [10.33.7.22] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.33.7.22: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127

Reply from 10.33.7.22: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127

Reply from 10.33.7.22: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127

Reply from 10.33.7.22: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127

 

Ping statistics for 10.33.7.22:    

Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:    

Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms



*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,438
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 26 of 66 (1,992 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-17-2012 09:40 AM in reply to: sigurd.zwart

Set the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE to @THOR and the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT to 1000000.  Then try to connect again.  If it fails, post your debug.log file created by the Autodesk FLEXLM Service 1.

Valued Contributor
mohan_s
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 27 of 66 (1,972 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-25-2012 12:58 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Dear Travis,

 

One of my client is using Autocad 2012 network license, on NLM Pc it shows that license issued and is working fine.

But at client PC when i start Autocad it stops at AutoCAD Launch screen reading at the bottom Checking License and after some time it gives brouse license box.

 

I did the following things as you mentioned in you post.

 

1. added ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE & FLEXLM_TIMEOUT environment VARIABLE.

2. Added Autocad.exe in windows filrewall also minimized user account settings.

3. Edited host file on client PC and added following lines, kindly check whether it is right or wrong.

4. Deleted CASCADEINFO.CAS

 

# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
    127.0.0.1       localhost     SERVERNAMEhere
#    ::1             localhost

 

4. Added 2080 port to NLM PC's firewall's advanced new inbound rules.

5. Added NLM pc's LMTOOL directory to firewall exception.

6. Form Client PC I pinged NLM server name and is working fine.

7. Edited LICPATH.LIC and added server name & Host ID there.

 

 

Still i don't get license do you have any guess/solution. Any other step is missing my side.

 

Regards,

Mohan suryawanshi

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,438
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 28 of 66 (1,967 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-25-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: mohan_s

First, you do not put your NLM servername as 127.0.0.1 localhost.  That is only when the client software and the NLM are on the same machine.  If you did that, remove it or you will never be able to connect to the server.  Secondly, the firewall issue needs to be addressed at the server, not the client.  You need to make exceptions for the four NLM files along with ports 2080 and 27000. 

 

Active Member
michellehackett
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 29 of 66 (1,910 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

08-28-2012 08:21 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Travis, Thank you for posting the update for this issue, the instructions here worked perfectly for one of my clients who was experiencing difficulties as listed below.

************************************

 I uploaded the new license file to c:\program files\autodesk network license manager\license\

Then I opened up the lmtools.exe program and updated the path to the license file. 

When I attempt to execute the Autodesk Inventor program,  it asks me to choose a license server (I had mistakenly put the wrong server name into the deployment) and when I choose it, it says “the flexnet license finder has been successful” or something to that effect.  When I click “finish,” it asks me for the server name again.  If I click “cancel,” I get this error message.  Any help is appreciated!  
  
        

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,438
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 30 of 66 (1,903 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

08-28-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: michellehackett

Always glad to help.  You can override any client path setting with a system environment variabled called ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE with a value of @SERVERNAME <-- hostname of your server.

 

For more information see here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.