Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
miketric
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 11 of 66 (3,331 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

04-09-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Followed all of these steps and for some reason I still cannot get the client-server connection to fuction correctly.

Could have the computers on a Microsoft Domain affect the license sever at all?

Thanks 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 12 of 66 (3,328 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

04-09-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: miketric

No, that won't cause a problem.  What issue are you having? 

 

On a side note, I have found that many times adskflex 11.9 from the 2012 media does not work well with Server 2008 R2. Using a different version helps.  You can try the 2013 version of 11.10:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Autodesk-Network-License-Manager-2013/m-p/33873...

 

Check to make sure that adskflex.exe is running in the processes tab once you have started the NLM.  You can also check for port connectivity with Internet Explorer (no 3rd party browsers) by going to the following links:

 

http://servername:2080

http://servername:27000

 

Simply replace servername with the hostname of the NLM server you are trying to connect to.  You should get a response on each of them that looks like this:

 

Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

 

If you get a 'Page cannot be displayed' error, then you might have a firewall issue. 

 

Let me know what remaining issue you have. 

 

 

 

New Member
miketric
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 13 of 66 (3,321 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

04-09-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you travis!

Turned out to be a Firewall issue in the Domain settings.

All functional now

Member
newstudio
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 14 of 66 (3,150 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

06-29-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Travis, is it possible to use a network license without using FlexLM management software at all? I've managed to go through the troubleshooting items in this thread to discover that the firewall was causing the dialog box to pop up during program launch; however, my IT advisor would rather not open up any more holes in the firewall. I'm wondering if the license file could simply be located on a 'public' portion of the server that is only accessible to the local network and direct the programs to search only for this rather than going through the manager?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 15 of 66 (3,146 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

06-29-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: newstudio

i don't believe you can do that

flex lm is the only way autodesk network licensing works

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 16 of 66 (3,144 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

06-29-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: newstudio

Darren is right.  The NLM is designed to work the way it is.  It runs as a server service listening on ports 2080 and 27000.  The port 2080 is registered only to Autodesk, so opening this port should not cause any issues.  Port 27000 was known to have a security vulnerability in older versions of the lmgrd.exe, but this has since been corrected.  Even so, for added security, you are welcomed to change this to use ports other than default. Anything between 27000~27009 should work just fine.  As long as your NLM server is not open to the public, then this shouldn't be a problem at all.  Your hardware firewall on the WAN should take care of any security of that sort.  Software firewall on the server really doesn't serve much of a purpose on your LAN except for causing unnecessary connectivity issues.  I don't run it on my servers.  There's no need.  Your IT guy could probably learn a few lessons about his job, in my opinion.

Member
thundermane
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-02-2012
Message 17 of 66 (3,131 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-02-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: miketric

I tried the conventional solutions shown, these didn't seem to work.

Now I found this supposed solution:

 

Method 2

Use the IPv4 IP address of the FLEXnet server in theLICPATH.LIC file:

  1. Open Windows Explorer on the computer where you have installed the Autodesk Vault Server.
  2. Navigate to the <install path>\Autodesk\ADMS edition 2010\directory.
  3. Using Microsoft Notepad, open the licpath.lic file.
  4. On the first line, replace the server name with the IPv4 address of the FLEXnet server.
  5. Save the file and close it.

How do I know the IPv4 address of the FLEXnet server? And what exactly would I have to fill?

Thanks in advance

 

(For the record I've already disabled my IPv6 and took also took the steps in method in this thread)

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 18 of 66 (3,122 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-02-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: thundermane

PING your NLM server to find its IPv4 address (assuming your DNS registration is correct.)

 

Rather than use the licpath.lic, you might consider creating an ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE system environment variable with a value of @servername (or @IPv4) instead.

Member
sigurd.zwart
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 19 of 66 (3,093 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-10-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I try to install Autodesk Revit 2013 NLM on a machine. I tried all the different solutions who are discribed on this website and the discussion groups.

 

When I start Revit 2013, I get the message: Your application was not able to optain a license because the FLEXnet license server manager could not determine where to find the licensing data it needs. Please choose one of the following: 1. Specify the License Server System or 2. Specify the License File.

I choose Next, and type the hostname.

Then I choose Next, and get the message: The FLEXnet license finder has completed. Press Finish to return to the application.

When I choose Finish, I get exactly the same message again: Your application was not able to optain a license because the FLEXnet license server manager could not determine where to find the licensing data it needs. Please choose one of the following: 1. Specify the License Server System or 2. Specify the License File.

After trying this 4 times, i get a Licensing Error: Error [0.0.0]

 

- I tried to use the IP-address, the hostname, the mac-address

- I disabled the firewall

- I did add the environment variables ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE and FLEXLM_TIMEOUT

- I connected the server http://servername:2080 and got the response Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

- I get IPv4 PING statistics, so the problem is not IPv6

- The licensing server status: license server UP (MASTER) v11.9

 

So I think I tried all. But maybe anybody can help me?

 

Check the attachment for the messages I got.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 20 of 66 (3,087 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-10-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: sigurd.zwart

what does flex lm say when you run a status inquiry?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.