Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,261
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 1 of 66 (38,782 Views)
Accepted Solution

Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

38782 Views, 65 Replies
04-07-2011 12:28 PM

PROBLEM: You launch your Autodesk product and receive a the FlexLM License Finder box and after specifying the License Server System, you are presented with the following error:

 

nlmfinder.jpg

 

 

The network license manager was not able to get a valid license. If this problem continues, please contact your system administrator. Error [1.5.-15]

 

 

CAUSE:  Your Autodesk Network License Manager is installed on a Windows Server 2008 or Windows Vista/7 machine and/or your NLM and Autodesk product exist on the same workstation with IPv6 enabled.

 

RESOLUTION:  If your NLM and your Autodesk product are installed on the same workstation, verify that the connection made to the NLM is not via IPv6.  If so, disable IPv6 or redirect the protocol to use IPv4 instead.

 

Method #1:  Verify connectivity with your NLM server by opening a command prompt (Start > Run > CMD) and PING your server hostname:

 

pingipv4.jpg

 

A typical IPv6 response for localhost loopback when the NLM is on the same machine may be ::1 or it may be a full IPv6 address such as 3ffe:1900:4545:3:200:f8ff:fe21:67cf.  Your results may look different.  If the response is an IPv6 as in the picture above, then you need to disable IPv6 on your Network LAN settings and verify PING again to ensure it has an IPv4 address in the format of xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.  For more configuration changes, continue on to Method #2. 

For more information on how to disable IPv6 in Microsoft Windows Vista and 7, please see the following Microsoft KB support article:

 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852/en-us

 

Method #2:  If you are unable to disable IPv6 or have a need for IPv6 on your network, then you can make a change to your system HOSTS file to redirect the protocol to use an IPv4 address instead. 

 

Verify that connectivity to the NLM server is using IPv6 as described in Method #1.  If your response in an IPv6, then you need to edit your HOSTS file to point the server hostname to an IPv4 address instead.  You will need Administrative rights for this process. 

 

First ensure that the User Account Control (UAC) in Windows is disabled.  Open the Control Panel and choose System and Security:

control_panel_system_security.jpg

 

Then choose Change User Account Control settings:

 

control_panel_change_user_account_control.jpg

 

Finally, disable the UAC option by setting it to Never notify:

 

control_panel_turn_off_uac.jpg

Now you should be able to open and edit the Windows HOSTS file to make the necessary changes.  Find the file in the following location:

 

C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc

Open the hosts file with Notepad.exe.  You should have Administrator privileges when performing this task.  If the file is Read-only, you may need to make the file writable from within the file properties dialog box. 

 

Your HOSTS file should appear similar to the image below. 

 

If your NLM and Autodesk product are on the same machine:

 

First, comment out the IPv6 localhost address of ::1 by adding a # sign.  Then add your hostname behind the IPv4 localhost 127.0.0.1 address as shown.  Save the file and close Notepad. 

 

hosts.jpg

 

If your NLM is on a different server than your client installed software:

 

Create a new entry for your NLM server with the correct IPv4 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx formatted address followed by your server hostname and save the file then close Notepad. 

 

Verify IPv4 connectivity by opening the Command prompt and PING the server hostname.  It should now read the appropriate IPv4 response.  If your NLM is local, it should read 127.0.0.1.  If the NLM is on a server, it should read the IP address of your server. 

 

pingipv4.jpg

 

Launch your Autodesk product.  It should now launch and obtain a license as appropriate. 

 

For more information about Autodesk compatibility with IPv6, please see the following Autodesk Support KB article here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13107015&linkID=9261340

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

Help Improve the Autodesk Discussion Groups
--------------------------------------------------------
If I was able to resolve your issue, please select the "Accept as Solution" option so that you can help fellow members quickly find solutions to their problems.

I wanted to provide another update to this issue that can sometimes be addressed with the LICPATH.LIC file located in the root folder of your Autodesk application.  Modifying this file in a text editor such as Notepad can result in similar behavior as provided above.  Simply replace the NetBIOS hostname with the IPv4 address of the NLM server to resolve connectivity. 

 

licpath.jpg

 

For more information about this file and more, please see the following link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14374530&linkID=9240617

 

No, that won't cause a problem.  What issue are you having? 

 

On a side note, I have found that many times adskflex 11.9 from the 2012 media does not work well with Server 2008 R2. Using a different version helps.  You can try the 2013 version of 11.10:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Autodesk-Network-License-Manager-2013/m-p/3387343

 

Check to make sure that adskflex.exe is running in the processes tab once you have started the NLM.  You can also check for port connectivity with Internet Explorer (no 3rd party browsers) by going to the following links:

 

http://servername:2080

http://servername:27000

 

Simply replace servername with the hostname of the NLM server you are trying to connect to.  You should get a response on each of them that looks like this:

 

Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

 

If you get a 'Page cannot be displayed' error, then you might have a firewall issue. 

 

Let me know what remaining issue you have. 

 

 

 

Autodesk has now made my post an official Knowledge Base article.  You can read the 'official' support article here:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=22250018&linkID=9240617

 

Thanks!  :smileyvery-happy:

Because it sometimes works and is not in your office, it is almost certainly a latency issue.

 

Try the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT system environment variable and start with one-million and move up a million if needed. 

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Error-A-valid-license-could-not-be-obtained-by-the-network-license-manager.html

 

Good Luck!

Here is the solution to the Autodesk Vault 2015 LicensingError [319] (20) I was having. None of the solutions in this thread helped me in this case unfortunately. So I thought I would share my post here in case anyone else upgrading to Vault Workgroup or Professional 2015 suddenly finds their license server isn't dishing out the goods anymore.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,261
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 66 (38,761 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

04-07-2011 12:35 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Help Improve the Autodesk Discussion Groups
--------------------------------------------------------
If I was able to resolve your issue, please select the "Accept as Solution" option so that you can help fellow members quickly find solutions to their problems.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
jpresigjr
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
Message 3 of 66 (38,749 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

04-07-2011 01:44 PM in reply to: TravisNave

@Travis,

I appreciate your help but even after following your instructions, my issue persisted.  I am going to start from scratch in the hopes that I just goofed somewhere on the install.  I'm sure the problem was in my set up and not your help.  I will comment back later if I get up and running or if the issue continues for some reason.

 

Thanks again.

Valued Contributor
john.de.leeuw
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-09-2009
Message 4 of 66 (37,925 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

07-06-2011 09:20 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Travis, thanks for this solution, it worked perfectly for me :smileywink:

 

Cheers,

John

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,261
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 66 (36,403 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

09-14-2011 10:27 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I wanted to provide another update to this issue that can sometimes be addressed with the LICPATH.LIC file located in the root folder of your Autodesk application.  Modifying this file in a text editor such as Notepad can result in similar behavior as provided above.  Simply replace the NetBIOS hostname with the IPv4 address of the NLM server to resolve connectivity. 

 

licpath.jpg

 

For more information about this file and more, please see the following link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14374530&linkID=9240617

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Valued Contributor
suryawanshimohan
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
Message 6 of 66 (36,241 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

09-22-2011 12:11 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Dear Travis,

 

           I am also facing the same prob. I did edited the host file on server as you showed in this post. And it did worked for only server not the client PC's. Previously revit was not working on server also.

            Do i have to edit the host file on client Pc also. Please see attached screenshot of my edited server file. Please explain how to make run revit on client PC's it still gives the same error [-15.570.0].

 

Thanks,

mohans

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,261
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 66 (36,202 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

09-22-2011 06:46 AM in reply to: TravisNave
Yes. If your clients are Win Vista/7 then they will also connect via IPv6. You will need to modify the hosts file to point to the correct IP address of your NLM server. Then verify with ping.

Additionally in the license finder box, you can put the IP address of the server also.

Just remember that 127.0.0.1 is the localhost so you will be using a different address on your clients' hosts that match the server's real IPv4 address.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Valued Contributor
suryawanshimohan
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-03-2009
Message 8 of 66 (36,000 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6 - This Solution Accepted.

09-30-2011 12:48 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks a lot Mr. Travis. It worked for me i edited the host file's from both server & client PC's. Can you please elaborate on the license box, from where i will get this box also whicch IP address (server's or Client's) i have to add and where. Thanks again for your support.

 

Best Regards,

Mohan Suryawanshi-AE

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,261
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 66 (35,984 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6 - This Solution Accepted.

09-30-2011 01:49 PM in reply to: suryawanshimohan

If the client can't find the NLM, it should prompt the license finder box similar to the graphic listed at the top of this thread.  Glad you are up and running.

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
bsell
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
Message 10 of 66 (33,653 Views)

Re: Network License Error [1.5.-15] and IPv6

01-23-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Took a while to get my head wrapped around the entire idea, but in the end it worked perfecty and now program is running.

Thanks alot.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.