Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
Tamiel
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
Message 1 of 5 (753 Views)

Missing Menu buttons

753 Views, 4 Replies
08-09-2010 06:34 AM

When ever i click on the file/3dsmax icon button it says it can’t find ApplicationMenu.xaml then after i go past 2 error messages then when the menu opens its missing loads of options so i can’t import/export or things like that.

Iv'e tried reinstalling and checked and the .xaml files no where on my computer.

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 2 of 5 (735 Views)

Re: Missing Menu buttons

08-09-2010 11:23 PM in reply to: Tamiel

You may want to run feature related queries  by the 3DS Max forum instead of this one.
http://area.autodesk.com/forum/autodesk-3ds-max/

 

 

Please try the tips below and let me know if they help.

Please try a quick reset of 3ds Max as per steps below.
Close 3ds Max. rename the enu folder to enu.old

-in XP
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\<version>\enu


-in XP 64 bit
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\2010 - 64bit


-in Vista/Windows  7
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsmax\<version>\enu.

 

 These paths include hidden folders, so be sure to enable the ability to see hidden folders in Windows.

Restart 3ds max

 

Cheers.



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
Tamiel
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
Message 3 of 5 (728 Views)

Re: Missing Menu buttons

08-10-2010 02:21 AM in reply to: anil.choudhary

All that happens when i try that is it says C:\Program  Files\Autodesk\3ds maxv 2010\UI\MaxStartUI.mnu is invalid.

Then it says 3ds max fails to start.

Heres a link to the AREA Discussion: http://area.autodesk.com/forum/autodesk-3ds-max/autodesk-3ds-max--3ds-max-design-2010/cant-importexp...

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 4 of 5 (722 Views)

Re: Missing Menu buttons

08-10-2010 06:14 AM in reply to: Tamiel

Hello Tamiel,
Did you try the above solution of reseting the preference by  renaming  or moving the enu folder to another location and restart max to create new default preferences.

OR

can you create a new user account and restart max from there and see if that works.


Pls let me know if that helps.

Cheers



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
Hamidflasher
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-23-2012
Message 5 of 5 (196 Views)

Re: Missing Menu buttons

11-23-2012 12:26 AM in reply to: anil.choudhary

Anil thanksfor the GREAT answer; IT WORKED! :smileywink:
 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!