Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
NJDodd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 21 of 43 (599 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

11-13-2012 09:15 PM in reply to: alison.gangler

I am closing in on a solution. I know that it is something called after the main install of both Civil and the Civil Language Pack, so when the application repairs it does not call this part of the install its done by the setup.exe. Whatever is writing the cp_install.log is it, does anyone know the command that writes that log from the Civil 3D install?

 

I am looking at Civil 3D 2012 and 2011 and it seems to be an issue in the both of those as well as 2013.

 

There is a manual fix, if you uninstall and then re-install on the users account they will get the tool set. This is not the final solution I will try and get it working without the re-install.

 

Hope to have something in the next 24hrs.

Mentor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 22 of 43 (595 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

11-13-2012 09:34 PM in reply to: NJDodd

Seems out IT guys resolved the problem. I'll see if i can get them to share there secrets!

 

NJDodd, you are pushing out your install via SCCM?

 

Talk soon.

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Mentor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 23 of 43 (593 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

11-13-2012 09:36 PM in reply to: ceethreedee.com

NJdodd i just realised you have actually got your deployment working. 

 

Well we had to completely uninstall and re install to fix on the user end. There doesnt seem to be any way around that. Let me know if you develop a solutio1

 

Regards

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Contributor
NJDodd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 24 of 43 (591 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

11-13-2012 09:44 PM in reply to: ceethreedee.com

Oh no our deployment isnt working, we are sending out via SCCM 2012, at the moment we are having to uninstall and install again as the user to fix on case by case as it seems you have worked out.

 

Now we do a repair of all our AutoCAD software on the first run as we have some custom software that needs to do so on first run for all users but that is not fixing this tools error, the repair only calls the MSI not the full setup.exe deployment.

 

So I have summised that the Autodesk setup.exe is running something else, whatever is writing that cp_install.log, I turned on windows installer logging on the machine and am running process monitor as well incase its not an MSI. I hope it is an MSI as then I dont have to wittle down 5million + lines in the process monitor log of the Civil3D install.

 

Anyway, back to it. Gotta get this solution ASAP.

Contributor
NJDodd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 25 of 43 (585 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

11-14-2012 12:28 AM in reply to: NJDodd

I think I have found it, that little sucker was hard to track down. Can't believe this has lasted 3 civil 3D builds.

 

Now to leave you hanging, I will write it up tomorrow. Right now I'm at work way too late to bother having a crack at the full write up this needs.

Contributor
NJDodd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 26 of 43 (566 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

11-14-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: NJDodd

Ok so its a problem with the condition statement on the cp_remove custom action in the C3D install.

 

In your network deployment (i assume you used autodesk network install tool thingy) go to the folder

 

adminimage\x64\c3d and find the .mst file edit the c3d.msi with Orca and apply the .mst file which should share the name of the network build you created. Mine was called C3D-CIV12x64.mst, anyway then go to the InstallExecuteSequence table and change the Condition Cell for cp_Remove.8D55C016_8619_4164_89F4_9377D0E21953 from Installed to REMOVE~="ALL"

 

The issue is that that custom action to remove the Content Pack (cp) is being run on repair so I think this breaks 2011 and maybe 2013 if you have both installed and 2012 repairs. I will have a look through both 2011 and I think we have a 2013 deployment build but we haven't started sending it out to users yet.

 

You may also have to force a repair when the user first runs. As I mentioned earlier we do this already because of a piece of software our company created so we already have that done.

 

If you have anymore questions let me know.

 

 

Contributor
NJDodd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 27 of 43 (563 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

11-14-2012 04:12 PM in reply to: NJDodd

I may have been premature with that as the full solution. I will update soon.

Active Contributor
justforthispost
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-23-2011
Message 28 of 43 (507 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

12-04-2012 12:48 AM in reply to: NJDodd

Any update yet NJDodd?

Contributor
NJDodd
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-13-2012
Message 29 of 43 (499 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

12-04-2012 03:12 PM in reply to: NJDodd

Oh yeah I have the solution. It involves editting the Install sequence through a Transform. I am flat out right now, I can do a write up soon. For anyone that knows how to edit MST files through Orca or any other program I can provide mine for reference only.

 

Cheers.

Mentor
ceethreedee.com
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 30 of 43 (493 Views)

Re: Missing Assemblies on Tool Palette after network deployment of Civil 3D 2013

12-04-2012 07:58 PM in reply to: NJDodd

Reckon you can provide that MST file and a few hints as to what params are the cause of the problems.

 

Autodesk, surely there is a more clean solution for this.

 

Regards

Civil 3D 2014 (SP2)
Win 7 Pro x64 -DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680) -24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)
ceethreedee.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.