Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
latoge
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-09-2012
Message 1 of 3 (433 Views)
Accepted Solution

Migrate from Standalone to Network license .. doesn't work

433 Views, 2 Replies
02-15-2013 08:52 AM

Hi,

 

I would like to migrate my Autocad 2013 from standalone to network.  I have change the value in the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B001\AdLM Type =1) but when I open Autocad 2013 I get an error message (see attachment)

 

It's in french so here is the traduction : Security system (license manager software lock) does not work or has not been installed correctly.

 

I know that reinstalling the software correctly would be a solution but I would like to know if there is another solution instead of reinstalling.

 

Thank you

 

 

nope that is the only solution if the registry hack doesn't work

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (423 Views)

Re: Migrate from Standalone to Network license .. doesn't work

02-15-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: latoge

nope that is the only solution if the registry hack doesn't work

Active Member
latoge
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-09-2012
Message 3 of 3 (418 Views)

Re: Migrate from Standalone to Network license .. doesn't work

02-15-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Alright, thank you for your quick answer !

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.