Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
latoge
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-09-2012
Message 1 of 3 (426 Views)
Accepted Solution

Migrate from Standalone to Network license .. doesn't work

426 Views, 2 Replies
02-15-2013 08:52 AM

Hi,

 

I would like to migrate my Autocad 2013 from standalone to network.  I have change the value in the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B001\AdLM Type =1) but when I open Autocad 2013 I get an error message (see attachment)

 

It's in french so here is the traduction : Security system (license manager software lock) does not work or has not been installed correctly.

 

I know that reinstalling the software correctly would be a solution but I would like to know if there is another solution instead of reinstalling.

 

Thank you

 

 

nope that is the only solution if the registry hack doesn't work

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (416 Views)

Re: Migrate from Standalone to Network license .. doesn't work

02-15-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: latoge

nope that is the only solution if the registry hack doesn't work

Active Member
latoge
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-09-2012
Message 3 of 3 (411 Views)

Re: Migrate from Standalone to Network license .. doesn't work

02-15-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Alright, thank you for your quick answer !

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!