Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Post 1 of 18
Accepted Solution

Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

2364 Views, 17 Replies
06-18-2013 11:05 AM

I'm trying to reinstall Maya 2014.

I exported the license with LTU before I uninstalled.

Now, after the new installation the LTU doesn't even open.

 

I tried re-activating the product online with the original request code I got in the mail,

but it tells me the code is not correct.

 

Can some one help? This is quite urgent.

Can you please try the suggestions in this post

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Wow, that actually worked! Thank you!

 

So just to make it clear for other users encountering this...

It is the solution by  nachanok_rim in this forum post :

 

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"

 

then save it name Take Ownership.reg 

then click on it and click Yes

Now you can Unlock folder that have key pic on it

 

go to C:\ProgramData 

and right click on Autodesk select Take Ownership

then refesh.Now you can see the key pic disappear

 

do this the same with FLEXNet Folder (same location)

 

*Expert Elite*
10,903 Posts
901 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 2 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:22 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

Forget the LTU.  It fails 11 out of 10 times.

 

Just reactivate on your other computer as your 2nd use activation, per the EULA.

 

If it won't activate automagically, then contact Autodesk Activations for a new activation code.  Your old one from the other computer won't work. 

 

You can use the online method to activate your license here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=18424632&siteID=123112

Or you can can call Autodesk Product Registration and Authorization:

http://en.autodesk.ca/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=9719649&id=9830778

1-800-551-1490 > Option 1 (English) > Option 1 > (Stand-alone)

Asia / Pacific: 65.6735.5688
Europe / Middle East / Asia: 41.32.723.9595

You will need to provide your serial number and the request code.


 

Employee
33 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Post 3 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 09:48 PM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979

Which Product key/ product code are you using? It should be using 657F1 for Maya 2014. 



Thanks & Regards,
Ankush Ved

Employee
33 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Post 4 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 09:51 PM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979
Have a look at this document as well, probably will help you out:
http://docs.autodesk.com/INSTALL_LICENSE/2014/ENU/Autodesk%20Installation%20Help/files/GUID-D5F19435...


Thanks & Regards,
Ankush Ved

Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Post 5 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:50 PM in reply to: ankushved
Yes. That's the product key I used during export.
But the LTU doesn't even open now, so I can't use it for import.
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Post 6 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:52 PM in reply to: ankushved
This is instructions how to use LTU, when it does open.
Not helpful, but thanks.
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Post 7 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-18-2013 11:54 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks T

I read in many placed the LTU hardly ever works.

I tried your online activation method, asking for a new activation code.

Waiting to hear from Autodesk on that.

 

but where do I place that? 

Do I need to uninstall and install again? 

I mean, when I try to open the installed Maya there's no activation option,

it just tells me there's no license.

 

 

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Post 8 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 12:23 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979
What is the command or steps you are following for launching LTU? Can you attach some screenshots?
Contributor
11 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
Post 9 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 12:53 AM in reply to: ankushvedautodesk
I just go to the start menu,
and press the icon:
License Transfer Utility - Maya 2014
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Post 10 of 18

Re: Maya 2014 LTU doesn't open

06-19-2013 01:13 AM in reply to: TsahiReznik2979
Try this:
Open Terminal and type in the following command and then run Enter
/Applications/Autodesk/Adlm/R7/LTU.app/Contents/MacOS/LTU 657F1 2014.0.0.F -d "SA"
This should open up LTU. Let me know the outcome.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!