Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
laurence.schuler
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 3 (2,116 Views)

Maya 2013 licensing error

2116 Views, 2 Replies
09-13-2012 08:18 AM

Hello,

 I am trying to get Maya 2013 to run on our Mac OSX systems, but when I run it I only get the pop up message 'Unable to get license'. The pop-up states:

 

maya: License was not obtained
Tried Maya 2013 (657E1 2013.0.0.F), error 25

License method:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE_METHOD='network'

Product choice:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE='unlimited'

License file override:
environment variable MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

 

The odd part is that I don't see any request logged in the lmgrd log. I have a /var/flexlm/maya.lic which is the same content of /var/flexlm/LICPATH.LIC which both have 'SERVER <server> 0\nUSE_SERVER'

 

Maya 2012 still works fine.

 

I did see a post about there being a problem with SP1 MatchMover, but I re-installed just the maya_core package and I get the same error.

 

I have installed the nlm 11.10 network license servers, no change.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

 

 

New Member
giar3579Hierarchy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 2 of 3 (2,022 Views)

Re: Maya 2013 licensing error

10-01-2012 02:08 PM in reply to: laurence.schuler

HI...My name's Dave...
If I had the same problem and solved it...

 

You have to unistall Maya and then install it from the Package installer...

New Member
zdobai
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
Message 3 of 3 (1,920 Views)

Re: Maya 2013 licensing error

10-15-2012 06:16 PM in reply to: laurence.schuler

HI,

I have tried installing it with the package file, but unfortunately it did not help.

When installing it as you are supposed to do it, I end up with this message:

Screen Shot 2012-10-14 at 9.44.07 PM.png

When doing it as you suggested it

(rght click, package contents, Contents/Resources/Maya/Maya2013.mpkg)

I end up with nearly the same message:

 

Screen Shot 2012-10-16 at 3.10.24 AM.png

Is there anything what I should do? Did you mean to execute the .mpkg file as I wrote above?

Thank you for your help in advance,

Best

Z

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!