Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
cepegra
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 1 of 12 (1,938 Views)

maya 2011 server license

1938 Views, 11 Replies
06-15-2010 01:45 AM

Hi,

I have a license server with Version 11.7 for lmgrd. 

In my PC I install and modfy the env with network in place of standalone. I have no LICPATH.ENV in my PC. I have no flexnet folder or *.pit in Adlm folder.

I receive a message after giving the server name. I receive no licence.

 

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 2 of 12 (1,916 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-16-2010 03:51 AM in reply to: cepegra

To Receive license you will need to contact Activations Team at the Autodesk Business Center.
Contact information for various regions is below :

 

Americas
Opening hours Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM EST
Email: authcodes@autodesk.com
Phone: toll free 800-551-1490 or 415-507-4690
Fax: 800-225-6490

 

Europe and Middle East
Opening hours Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM CET
Email: authcodes.neu@autodesk.com
Fax: +41 32 723 9169

 

Asia Pacific
Opening hours Monday through Friday, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Singapore TimeEmail: ap.register@activation.autodesk.com
 
Japan
Email: japan.register@activation.autodesk.com
Fax: 03-6221-1791

 

Once you receive the lciense you follow this video to setup the license server.
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14079851&linkID=9242258

 

Assuming that your license server is up and running and you have maya license available. and as you mention that  you have edited your license.env file and have changed it from standalone to network. You will need to create maya.lic file in C:\flexlm. 
Content of Maya.lic 
SERVER <Machine name or IP address of license server> 0
USE_SERVER

 

Start Maya

 

Hope that helps

 



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
cepegra
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 3 of 12 (1,913 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-16-2010 03:57 AM in reply to: anil.choudhary

I have the licence from autodesk. It is my local server that does'nt deliver licence.

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 4 of 12 (1,902 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-16-2010 07:13 AM in reply to: cepegra

Thanks for the update.
Do you have Maya.lic in the c:\flexlm.
if yes can you edit and use IP address instead of machine name.

 

Can you post your debug.log file.

 

In Lmtools under server status can you do a Perform Status Enquiry and post it.

 

Do you have firewall, can you temporarily turn off and try starting Maya.

 

Firewall Port and Application Exceptions
Ports:  TCP  ports 2080 and 27000-27009

Applications: adskflex.exe and lmgrd.exe


I just saw in your message that you do not have .pit file in ADLM. You might want to uninstall Maya and reinstall it again  as network license so that all the necessary files are created.

 



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
cepegra
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 5 of 12 (1,891 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-16-2010 11:43 PM in reply to: anil.choudhary

I have no folder flexlm...

When I install Maya 2011, I must choose between try or enter a key. Before, in Maya 2010, I can tick use a server. That option doesn't appear...So I modify the licence. env with network in place of standalone.

I don't use the firewall because myserver and my PC are in the same network.

Here is the status enquiry.

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 6 of 12 (1,885 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-17-2010 12:27 AM in reply to: cepegra


While installing you will you will come configure button where you can specify network by default it is standalone.  Attached Screen shot.

 

Can you create a Flexlm folder in C:\ and create a Maya.lic file and its contents.
Content of Maya.lic
SERVER <Machine name or IP address of license server> 0
USE_SERVER

save and start Maya.

If you get error can you post your debug .log (File that you specified in LMtools as log).



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
cepegra
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 7 of 12 (1,880 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-17-2010 02:16 AM in reply to: anil.choudhary

That doesn't function.

I send the error message in the PC and the licence.lic.

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 8 of 12 (1,871 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-17-2010 03:34 AM in reply to: cepegra

To avoid all these errors, I would suggest that you uninstall maya and reinstall as a network and all the required files are automatically created.

 

You can try this first before doing the Uninstall and reinstall.
Autodesk Maya uses Maya.lic license file on the client machine to look for the license from the License server, Did you create a flexlm folder in C:\  If not  Can you create a Flexlm folder in C:\ and create a Maya.lic file and its contents.

 

Content of Maya.lic (Use Notepad to type) (Do not use .txt extension)
SERVER < IP address of license server> 0
USE_SERVER

 

If you get error can you post your debug .log (File that you specified in LMtools/ Config tab, Path to debug log).

 

I have attached  a doc  for setting  a environment variable, this is not required if you have maya.lic file.



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
cepegra
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 9 of 12 (1,866 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-17-2010 04:47 AM in reply to: anil.choudhary

I had already reinstall in network mode before posting the last post.

There is the log

Product Support
anil.choudhary
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-30-2006
Message 10 of 12 (1,846 Views)

Re: maya 2011 server license

06-17-2010 11:35 PM in reply to: cepegra


Thanks for the log file, It cleared all my douts. Your earlier attachment shows that you are trying to run Maya 2011.  your log file do not show any trace of Maya 2011 license.

 

You will need to contact ABC (Autodesk business centre) to get the updated license.

 

Pls If you already have Maya 2011 license you will need to replace your current license with new one.

you can post your license file for me to check.



Anil Choudhary
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!