Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
Maurice88
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎11-21-2007
Message 1 of 5 (94 Views)

loading configuration 2011 Architecture to new computer

94 Views, 4 Replies
05-09-2013 01:54 PM

I have installed & activated AutoCAD Architecture 2011 into a new Windows 7 64bit computer. I need to load my digitizing tablet menus from the 'Legecy' files, and load the menus, screen settings, palettes, plotter pen settings, plotters.

 

I have contacted my dealer, but they don't have any technical knowhow, and told me to contact their technical support team. I have sent them an e-mailed and left a voicemail. No return yet.

 

I have also contacted Autodesk support yesterday by e-mail, not retrun yet.

 

I don't want to use the LTU, since I need to compare the settings and make sure everything is set the same, before killing the old program.

 

Maurice

Active Contributor
Maurice88
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎11-21-2007
Message 2 of 5 (77 Views)

Re: loading configuration 2011 Architecture to new computer

05-13-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: Maurice88

My request  to our dealer was answered, and the installation & configuration is nearly done. The outstanding issue is to activate the digitizing tablet.

 

The TABLET command is not recognized, but the tablet menus are in the CUIX file at the bottom, in the Legacy directory. Does anyone know how to get it running?

 

Thanks

Active Contributor
Maurice88
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎11-21-2007
Message 3 of 5 (77 Views)

Re: loading configuration 2011 Architecture to new computer

05-13-2013 08:29 AM in reply to: Maurice88

My request  to our dealer was answered, and the installation & configuration is nearly done. The outstanding issue is to activate the digitizing tablets.

 

The TABLET command is not recognized, but the tablet menus are in the CUIX file at the bottom, in the Legacy directory. Does anyone know how to get it running?

 

Thanks

Active Contributor
Maurice88
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎11-21-2007
Message 4 of 5 (73 Views)

Re: loading configuration 2011 Architecture to new computer

05-13-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: Maurice88

I got it working!! I went to the big 'A' and entered 'tablet' in the seach, and it listed all the tablet command, and I clicked on the 'TABLET' and it brought up the command TABLET (config etc) on the command line. I did the callibration, and it WORKS.

Active Contributor
Maurice88
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎11-21-2007
Message 5 of 5 (37 Views)

Re: loading configuration 2011 Architecture to new computer

08-06-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: Maurice88

The tablet configuration was lost AGAIN. I have had the tablet menus working previously, with this system (Windows 7 64 bit, AutoCAD 2011, and with the Virtual Tablet Driver 7.11.02 64 bit.

 

During the past few months I managed to get the configuration to work correctly after numberous tries. Now it does not.

 

I have reset the AutoCAD options menu and double clicked on the pointing devise ‘Wintab 4.2 by Autodesk’ and double clicked on the ‘digitizer and mouse’ (which they were set to). Then I hit APPLY and OK.

 

When setting the tablet menu areas, the corners of the menu areas are not accepted is the curser cross hairs are off the screen area. When the configuration does work, they can be outside the screen area.

 

I have done over 20 attempts to set the menu areas, without it success yet. I have re-booted the computer and closed & re-started AutoCAD serveral times.

 

Is there a way to re-set the Wintab 4.2 diver, so the menus load & operate?

 

Thanks

 

Maurice

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.