Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 1 of 4 (904 Views)
Accepted Solution

Loading Civil 3D hangs up on splash screen

904 Views, 3 Replies
10-20-2012 10:36 AM

I have addressed this in other threads, but my issue doesn't seem to neatly fit, so I thought I'd start a fresh one.  I think I may be on to something, but maybe not, so here goes.

 

There is no error message.  It simply hangs up when opening AutoCAD when loading supporting files (acmgd.dll for Acad 2012, and accoremgd.dll for Acad 2013).  This happens in the initial splash screen.  I can walk away for 30 minutes and it's still hung up in the same spot.  It does not hang up when avast! is disabled, only when avast! is enabled.  I have narrowed it down that far, but there is no specific error message.


I can say it seems to have started when I upgraded from the free version to the paid pro version, if that helps.  Avast is trying to recreate the problem, but I haven't heard back from them yet.  Is it possible that avast! simply running is causing the problem?

 

Thoughts?

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013

I think I may have a solution.  It appears to be something with the avast! anti-virus program.

 

  • Wouldn't open with avast! running.
  • Sould open with avast! disabled.
  • Was given a new verson by avast!... again wouldn't open.
  • Uninstalled avast! and installed AVG (free), and it opens just fine now.

 

I don't know exactly why, but my problem at least seems to be the avast! anti-virus program.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,944
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 4 (891 Views)

Re: Loading Civil 3D hangs up on splash screen

10-21-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: deltacoolguy

Did you intitially install with anti-virus (including TSR) turned off and UAC off?

If so, did you follow the Autodesk Clean Uninstall instructions before attempting re-install?

 

You do not need to uninstall student license to change to commercial license.

Simply go to Help>About Autodesk (product)>Product Information and click Change Serial Number and enter your commercial SN and follow the on-screen instructions to Activate the new license (assuming this is a stand-alone license and not a network license.)

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 3 of 4 (871 Views)

Re: Loading Civil 3D hangs up on splash screen

10-21-2012 08:19 PM in reply to: JDMather

JDMather wrote:

Did you intitially install with anti-virus (including TSR) turned off and UAC off?

If so, did you follow the Autodesk Clean Uninstall instructions before attempting re-install?

 

You do not need to uninstall student license to change to commercial license.

Simply go to Help>About Autodesk (product)>Product Information and click Change Serial Number and enter your commercial SN and follow the on-screen instructions to Activate the new license (assuming this is a stand-alone license and not a network license.)


My initial installation did not have anything turned off.  My un-install was a clean un-install per Autodesk instructions.  Re-installation, had everything turned off as suggested.

 

In this case, it was not a student version.  It is a purchased full version.

 

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
Mentor
deltacoolguy
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 4 of 4 (824 Views)

Re: Loading Civil 3D hangs up on splash screen

11-06-2012 09:39 PM in reply to: deltacoolguy

I think I may have a solution.  It appears to be something with the avast! anti-virus program.

 

  • Wouldn't open with avast! running.
  • Sould open with avast! disabled.
  • Was given a new verson by avast!... again wouldn't open.
  • Uninstalled avast! and installed AVG (free), and it opens just fine now.

 

I don't know exactly why, but my problem at least seems to be the avast! anti-virus program.

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!