Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
juls_
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2011
Message 1 of 3 (149 Views)

Licensing twice on the same machine?

149 Views, 2 Replies
08-23-2011 09:04 AM

Hey everyone!

I just purchased the Entertainment Suite Student Edition. I installed max, maya, si and mudbox on my pc already (win7 x64). I'd now like to know if it's possible to install and license the suite on the same machine, but another os (linux)? Is this possible and if yes, is there anything i need to be aware of?

 

Thanks in advance for replies!

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (143 Views)

Re: Licensing twice on the same machine?

08-23-2011 09:12 AM in reply to: juls_

i don't think you can do that

why do you want to run on 2 different OSes?

Member
juls_
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-23-2011
Message 3 of 3 (140 Views)

Re: Licensing twice on the same machine?

08-23-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: juls_

Well, I just need max sometimes, usually my whole workflow is based on linux, so it would be nice to do that :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.