Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
amilovatsug
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-25-2010
Message 1 of 16 (21,405 Views)
Accepted Solution

Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

21405 Views, 15 Replies
06-25-2010 04:54 AM

Hi,

 

When I click "Activate" in the Activation dialog box, I get a licensing error with error code 110. This happen with 2010 and 2011 versions of AutoCAD and Civil3D.

Please, view attachments.

Thanks.

 

P.S.: Stand Alone, Student License

Error 110 means “Error creating a request”.  The problem can be:

 
1.       ASR folder was not created during the install.

2.       Missing ASR files from ASR folder.

 
Normally uninstall and reinstall product should help but before doing that you should try to determine if the issue is with a missing ASR folder or with missing ASR files in that folder.  Also, check permissions on the machine.  Does this happen on multiple machines or only one?

ASR folder path
Vista/win7 - C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Adlm\Asr
Win XP - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Adlm\Asr

I know how to fix it

first,you have to open notepad and type this thing

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"

 

then save it name Take Ownership.reg 

then click on it and click Yes

Now you can Unlock folder that have key pic on it

 

go to C:\ProgramData 

and right click on Autodesk select Take Ownership

then refesh.Now you can see the key pic disappear

 

do this the same with FLEXNet Folder (same location)

 

Install Program again 

Good luck :smileyhappy:

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 2 of 16 (21,365 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

06-28-2010 02:58 AM in reply to: amilovatsug

Error 110 means “Error creating a request”.  The problem can be:

 
1.       ASR folder was not created during the install.

2.       Missing ASR files from ASR folder.

 
Normally uninstall and reinstall product should help but before doing that you should try to determine if the issue is with a missing ASR folder or with missing ASR files in that folder.  Also, check permissions on the machine.  Does this happen on multiple machines or only one?

ASR folder path
Vista/win7 - C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Adlm\Asr
Win XP - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Adlm\Asr

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
amilovatsug
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-25-2010
Message 3 of 16 (21,358 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

06-28-2010 06:15 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hello,

Your explanation helped me to find the problem.

The AutoCAD was looking for the path C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Dados de Aplicativos\Autodesk\Adlm\Asr (translation of Application Data to Portuguese), but the installation has occurred in that folder you told.

I just copied one folder to another, and the problem has been solved.

This happened because my old AutoCAD was installed there. Also, a program from Microsoft changed the registry to the English language, causing the confusion.

Unfortunately, I don't know how to reverse it. I think will give me problem in the future with AutoCAD or other program.

 

Thank you.

 

P.S.: Sorry about the poor English...

New Member
cfitzgib
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-27-2010
Message 4 of 16 (21,119 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

07-27-2010 08:08 AM in reply to: amilovatsug

Hi

   I have received the same error code.  I have tried reinstalling but still get the same error code.   I checked c:\documents and settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Adlm\Asr.  There are lots of files but can't find any files called  ASR  in this directory. I have a 25 seat stand alone license.

   

New Member
gogola88
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-28-2012
Message 5 of 16 (18,083 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

04-27-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: cfitzgib

Hello, I have the same prolem with AutoCad 2013 on WIn 7 (licensing error 110) , the path to ASR folder is :  C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2013_English_Win_64bit\x64\acad\Common Application Data Folder \ Autodesk \ AdLM\ASR, 

should I copy the folder to other place ? I have student version 

Member
nachanok_rim
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2012
Message 6 of 16 (17,048 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

08-18-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: amilovatsug

I know how to fix it

first,you have to open notepad and type this thing

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]
@="Take Ownership"
"NoWorkingDirectory"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]
@="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"
"IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant administrators:F /t"

 

then save it name Take Ownership.reg 

then click on it and click Yes

Now you can Unlock folder that have key pic on it

 

go to C:\ProgramData 

and right click on Autodesk select Take Ownership

then refesh.Now you can see the key pic disappear

 

do this the same with FLEXNet Folder (same location)

 

Install Program again 

Good luck :smileyhappy:

New Member
clynecurtis
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Message 7 of 16 (16,932 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

08-27-2012 08:53 AM in reply to: amilovatsug

All,

 

I get this same error after installing Autocad 2013 for Mac on a Macbook Pro.  Any direction on fixing this on an Apple would be appreciated!  I have attached images...

 

Thanks!

 

Clyne Curtis

BIM Coordinator

Brigham Young University

New Member
navneet_sharma
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-31-2012
Message 8 of 16 (16,654 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

09-20-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: clynecurtis

Clyne,

 

Were you able to find a solution. We are having the same problem.

 

Thanks,

Navneet

University of Manitoba

New Member
clynecurtis
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-05-2012
Message 9 of 16 (16,632 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

09-20-2012 08:07 AM in reply to: navneet_sharma
Not yet...we are thinking it might be an issue with the operating system Mountain Lion which is not yet supported by Autodesk... [cid:image001.jpg@01CD970F.5D90B280]
New Member
marco.rouleau
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-30-2012
Message 10 of 16 (15,444 Views)

Re: Licensing Error Code 110 - AutoCAD and Civil 3D (2010 and 2011)

12-30-2012 05:38 PM in reply to: nachanok_rim

Thank you nachanok_rim,

I've tried many many things, found on many forums and couldn't find the anwsers to my problems (same error code, but with maya 2013 and mudbox 2013)

 

I did what you said and it worked perfectly, didn't even need to reinstall.

 

So i'll try to spread your post on other forums where others seems to have found the same problems. 

 

Thanks again.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.