Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
68 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎03-31-2003
Post 1 of 15
Accepted Solution

Licensing Error - 96.491.0

5635 Views, 14 Replies
06-21-2010 07:32 AM

Office lost power over the weekend. Came in and now 2 of 4 workstations cannot retrieve a network license. We get dialog box saying:

 

"A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager"

 

Tried:

1. Stopping and starting the licensing service "FlexLM" on the server, did not work

2. Opened the licensing manger utility and restarted the service this way, did not work

 

Anyone have any thoughts?

 

Please rename the CascadeInfo.cas. Launching the program should recreate this file. Most cases corrupted CascadeInfo.cas file can cause issue.

 

File should be in the client

 

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Adlm (XP)

 

C:\Users\All Users\Autodesk\Adlm(vista/win7)

 

 

 

 

Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 2 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

06-22-2010 01:02 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

 

Please rename the CascadeInfo.cas. Launching the program should recreate this file. Most cases corrupted CascadeInfo.cas file can cause issue.

 

File should be in the client

 

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Adlm (XP)

 

C:\Users\All Users\Autodesk\Adlm(vista/win7)

 

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Post 3 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

10-20-2010 01:27 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I had a customer with this issue as well. Renaming the file fixed the issue.

Valued Contributor
54 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Post 4 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

03-24-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

one million thank-you's

 

Mentor
180 Posts
32 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2008
Post 5 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-17-2011 12:40 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hashim,

 

I just had a customer run into this issue but your solution didn't help. So after looking around a little bit, I found the lmgrd port (port 27000) being blocked by the firewall on the server. After opening that port, the applications opened without a problem.

 

Darin Green
Synergis Technologies

If this resolve your issue/question, give Kudos or Accept as Solution...
Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 6 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-17-2011 01:06 PM in reply to: Darin.Green

thanks Darin, if you can specify the product it could help the community. some product throw a different error when ports are not opened

 

cascadeinfo.cas shouldn't be an issue with 2012 products.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
180 Posts
32 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2008
Post 7 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-17-2011 02:24 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hashim,

 

The products that couldn't get a license was Civil 3D and AutoCAD both 2012 products.

Darin Green
Synergis Technologies

If this resolve your issue/question, give Kudos or Accept as Solution...
Active Member
9 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-02-2011
Post 8 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

01-16-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

I am in the process of updating our system and if you can believe it am still running windows 2000, and I cannot find the CascadeInfo.cas file any ideas besides building new flexlm server

 

Mentor
180 Posts
32 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2008
Post 9 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

01-16-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

Please try the following:

 

  1. Stop the Server from the Start/Stop/Reread tab within LMTOOLS
  2. Go onto the Config Services tab, and click "Remove Service"
  3. Create a new Service Name, then path out to the LMGRD, License file, and Debug file. Also, check the boxes "Start Server at Power Up" and "Use Services".

Please kep us posted.

Darin Green
Synergis Technologies

If this resolve your issue/question, give Kudos or Accept as Solution...
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Post 10 of 15

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-24-2012 11:34 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hi,

I have the same problem. I looked for the CascadeInfo.cas file but it is not in the location specified. 

I am running Civil 3d 2010 on windows 7.

 

I noticed the problem a few days after we changed the modem/router. I don´t know if this could be the cause.

I called my local autodek dealer and after an hour of no results they reinstalled the software and still didn´t work. They kept working on my machine until finally it worked. Next day I opened civil 3d and the error reappeared.

 

I reseted the LMTOOLS information but still no luck.

 

Any suggestions?

 

Thank you!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post