Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
gehrke
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2005
Message 1 of 16 (3,048 Views)

license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

3048 Views, 15 Replies
09-01-2005 04:49 AM
After activating the product, a Product Activation dialog box is displayed on subsequent launches.The requirement to reactivate is persistent.

The Product Activation dialog box indicates one of the following License Status error code: 0.1.0011

the Solution in the knowledge base (using the fix http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL5620053) does not work. i have always the problem.

the computer does not contain a Serial ATA hard disk controller.
*Cy Shuster
Message 2 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

09-01-2005 06:11 AM in reply to: gehrke
What product is it, and what version? What OS?

--Cy--
New Member
jeybey
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-07-2005
Message 3 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

09-07-2005 08:52 AM in reply to: gehrke
We have had the same problem with 2006 on a network using Windows XP.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
*Cy Shuster
Message 4 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

09-07-2005 12:57 PM in reply to: gehrke
The patch is for the standalone license, and only applies (it seems) to
certain RAID configurations.

Please describe your configuration, and the exact error message.

--Cy--

wrote in message news:4949198@discussion.autodesk.com...
We have had the same problem with 2006 on a network using Windows XP.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
*Simon Gillis \(Autodesk Product Support
Message 5 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

09-08-2005 03:03 AM in reply to: gehrke
The fix is only designed for machines with SATA hard drives experiencing
those errors and we know it works for those. With non-SATA drives the causal
factor will be different, even though the error code is the same. What you
are seeing is a Binding error, where the product is experiencing a problem
binding to the hard drive. Has the product ever run successfully on this
machine? Do you have any external hard drives installed ? Do you have a
system utility or hibernation partition on your primary hard drive?
--
Simon Gillis
Autodesk Product Support

wrote in message news:4944985@discussion.autodesk.com...
After activating the product, a Product Activation dialog box is displayed
on subsequent launches.The requirement to reactivate is persistent.

The Product Activation dialog box indicates one of the following License
Status error code: 0.1.0011

the Solution in the knowledge base (using the fix
http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL5620053) does not work. i have always
the problem.

the computer does not contain a Serial ATA hard disk controller.
New Member
jeybey
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-07-2005
Message 6 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

09-08-2005 05:19 AM in reply to: gehrke
It turns out that there was a bit of confusion! Since this was for a school, the tech team was installing the software on a stand alone basis and thus imaging machines after authorizing the computer they created the image from. But in order for all machines to authorize - we have to take care of each one individually.

And then the support for authorizing the software was not all that helpful with a bit of attitude according to them - so they are not too thrilled with Autodesk right now.

Thank you for the help!
*Simon Gillis \(Autodesk Product Support
Message 7 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

09-08-2005 08:23 AM in reply to: gehrke
Ok, for future reference we document steps in the Standalone Licensing Guide
supplied with the product for avoiding reactivation when using disk imaging.
If you do not follow these steps you will suffer some activation woes. If
you use an image containing DAT files from a different machine you will
experience a binding error.

wrote in message news:4950053@discussion.autodesk.com...
It turns out that there was a bit of confusion! Since this was for a
school, the tech team was installing the software on a stand alone basis and
thus imaging machines after authorizing the computer they created the image
from. But in order for all machines to authorize - we have to take care of
each one individually.

And then the support for authorizing the software was not all that helpful
with a bit of attitude according to them - so they are not too thrilled with
Autodesk right now.

Thank you for the help!
*Cy Shuster
Message 8 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

09-08-2005 08:52 AM in reply to: gehrke
Lots of info here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=3970195

See especially this FAQ (a PDF file):

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/Activation_Questions_And_Answers.pdf

--Cy--

wrote in message news:4950053@discussion.autodesk.com...
It turns out that there was a bit of confusion! Since this was for a
school, the tech team was installing the software on a stand alone basis and
thus imaging machines after authorizing the computer they created the image
from. But in order for all machines to authorize - we have to take care of
each one individually.

And then the support for authorizing the software was not all that helpful
with a bit of attitude according to them - so they are not too thrilled with
Autodesk right now.

Thank you for the help!
New Member
luis_supercad
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2007
Message 9 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

05-04-2007 06:49 AM in reply to: gehrke
Yo se como arreglar ese error, pero no se mucho ingles.
Lo primero que tienen que hacer es eliminar el archivo B3474000.DAT o similar, ubicado en C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Datos de programa\Autodesk\Software Licenses
y luego correr el programa de nuevo. Eso es todo. ya esta Listo.
ya no mas loops, ya no mas license error 0.1.0011.

In English: I know how you fix this error, but my english is very bad.

First: delete the file B3474000.DAT o similar in the folder C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Program Data\Autodesk\Software Licenses, Later run the 3ds max again.
introduce you password and activation. The program run perfect!!
No more loop the activation. no more license status error 0.1.0011
Bye
Distinguished Contributor
cy_shuster
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎10-28-2002
Message 10 of 16 (3,048 Views)

Re: license patch for status 0.1.0011 does not work

05-04-2007 07:42 AM in reply to: gehrke
Luis,

I'm glad it worked for you, but please be aware that deleting any files in
the Software Licenses folder can have very serious side effects if you don't
do it exactly right. Most Autodesk software has licenses in that folder; if
you delete the wrong file, you can delete your license for Viz, AutoCAD,
Inventor, etc., etc.

Also, if you have ever used the PLU, after the license is activated, you
will get another error the first time you import it on another PC.

Like editing the registry, it's very easy to cause far worse problems.
Don't do this except as a last resort! (I have my "I told you so" sign
ready).

Here's the safe way to do this:

1. Reboot (to make sure max isn't running, and the license files aren't
open).
2. Delete only files beginning with B456E000 (this is for max 9; the number
you gave is for max 8).
3. Delete every file beginning with B456E000, regardless of file extension:
.DAT, .001, .002, .BAK, etc. If all files aren't deleted, you'll cause
worse problems.

Again, when I was supporting license problems at Autodesk, I had many, many
users who had messed up their systems completely by doing this wrong, or by
doing this for trivial little problems (like when all they needed to do was
to delete an INI file). Don't be forced into reformatting your hard disk
because you wanted to try this to see what happens!

I've also had to fix problems on four or five PCs that had shared a license
with the PLU. I'd fix one license, then exporting and importing would break
it again, because the original DAT files had been deleted.

But if it works for this SATA drive problem, and you're willing to accept
the risks, please do it the right way.

--Cy--

P.S. Your English is great!

wrote in message news:5575179@discussion.autodesk.com...
Yo se como arreglar ese error, pero no se mucho ingles.
Lo primero que tienen que hacer es eliminar el archivo B3474000.DAT o
similar, ubicado en C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Datos de
programa\Autodesk\Software Licenses
y luego correr el programa de nuevo. Eso es todo. ya esta Listo.
ya no mas loops, ya no mas license error 0.1.0011.

In English: I know how you fix this error, but my english is very bad.

First: delete the file B3474000.DAT o similar in the folder C:\Documents and
S
ettings\All Users\Program Data\Autodesk\Software Licenses, Later run the 3ds
max again.
introduce you password and activation. The program run perfect!!
No more loop the activation. no more license status error 0.1.0011
Bye

Message was edited by: luis_supercad
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.