Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
sandrab
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2011
Message 1 of 3 (289 Views)
Accepted Solution

License manager - 32 bit or 64 bit?

289 Views, 2 Replies
01-09-2013 11:56 AM

Greetings - one of my colleagues (who is no longer here) set up a network installation and license manager for ACAD Civil 3D 2013; the users are in an XP  32-bit environment.

 

I have a single user who has Windows XP 64 bit OS, and I just downloaded and installed the appropriate version of ACAD Civil 3D for her.

 

Question:  Will she be able to use the License Manager for the 32-bit or, do we have to set up a single, stand alone installation for her?

Thanks, all!

Sandra

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,251
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (288 Views)

Re: License manager - 32 bit or 64 bit?

01-09-2013 12:06 PM in reply to: sandrab

she should be able to grab a license still

the licensing doesn't look for whether the product is 32 bit or 64 bit

New Member
sandrab
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2011
Message 3 of 3 (225 Views)

Re: License manager - 32 bit or 64 bit?

01-15-2013 06:07 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Thank you Darren! My challenge now, is for her machine to see or get to the LM. I tried to type a path in but it won't work. Sandra

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.