Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
mark
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-18-2011
Message 1 of 10 (243 Views)

Licencing

243 Views, 9 Replies
09-16-2013 12:32 AM

Good day,

 

I need to move a CFD licence from one MAC id to another. How do I do that?

 

Thanks

Product Support
wildej
Posts: 927
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 2 of 10 (237 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-16-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: mark

Hi,

 

Your best bet is to log a request here:http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18221949&linkID=9240617

I am also going to move this post to the Licencing forum.

 

Kind regards,

Jon



Jon Wilde
Contributor
mark
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-18-2011
Message 3 of 10 (233 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-16-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: mark

Thanks. That handy licence transfer utility doesnt seem to exist for Simulation CFD 2012. I also have a number of problems finding the info required for logging a request for the transfer (such as "Request Code": it seems to have been written for other products, not the rebranded CFDesign). And one last thing! I am feeling a little stupid: I did look for the licencing forum. But I cant find it....can you post a link please?

 

Thanks

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 4 of 10 (228 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-16-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: mark

mark,

 

Hello. If you are using CFD you are most likely on a network license, so you would not “transfer” the license, you would simply get a new license file recreated. www.autodesk.com/register

You can build a new lic file there.

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/11/quick-start-setting-up-a-license-server.html

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/07/general-licensing-requesting-a-network-license-on...

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Contributor
mark
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-18-2011
Message 5 of 10 (218 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-16-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: dembkod

Thanks David.

 

Its a single machine licence, not a nertwork licence. So I need to transfer the licence to a new mac address. I cant find a lot of the info which they want in the once off registration process. It doesnt seem to be oriented to this product at all. I dont have a serial number, an activation request number, and I dont want to re-register. I just want to transfer to a new MAC address.

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 10 (204 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-16-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: mark

CFD is only offered as a network license

 

Contributor
mark
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-18-2011
Message 7 of 10 (200 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-16-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Well then I guess I must be using a network licence! But I dont need to be on a network to use it, and its only installed on one machine, the same one which runs the software. No other machine is involved. It uses the mac address of the local machine for the licence.

Contributor
mark
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-18-2011
Message 8 of 10 (153 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-17-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: dembkod

Hello David,

 

I am still hoping you can help me. Do you have any advice please? Those links unfortunately dont help me.

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 564
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 9 of 10 (141 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-17-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: mark

Hi Mark,

 

The license file used by the network license server software is based on the MAC address of the system hosting it so that's probably what you are thinking of. It sounds like you are running the license server on the same system that is running CFD which is fine, however, if you are switching systems you will need to acquire a new network license file configured for the MAC address of the new system. You will also need to setup the license server software on the new system. Refer to the links David posted earlier on how to get  your license file and configure the license server. If you hit any roablocks please let us know. 



Jeffry Asbury
Contributor
mark
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-18-2011
Message 10 of 10 (109 Views)

Re: Licencing

09-18-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: mark

Problem solved: once Jon Wilde had had given me my serial numbers (they were in my old licence file, I should have looked there first), I had no more problems. Thanks Jon!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!