Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
detrevny
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 1 of 5 (117 Views)

Is it possible to change from AutoCAD MAP 2010 to AutoCAD 2010 (stock)?

117 Views, 4 Replies
09-05-2013 08:47 AM

Hello,

 

My company has AutoCAD MAP 2010. We want to change it to stock AutoCAD 2010. Is it possible?

 

The reason we want to do this is because we are using  Lindab Cadvent program, and it is not compatible with MAP 2010. Only with Autocad 2010, MEP 2010, and Mechanical 2010. The base of these programs are the same, i think there should be a way to remove that MAP and leave only AutoCAD 2010.. :smileyhappy:

 

Waiting for the answer :smileyhappy:

 

System: Windows 7 x64; Cadvent x64; Autodesk AutoCAD MAP 2010 x64 (licensed). 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change from AutoCAD MAP 2010 to AutoCAD 2010 (stock)?

09-05-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: detrevny

your out of luck

you would have to install autocad 2010

its not something you can just flip a switch and it turns into an Autocad 2010 installation

New Member
detrevny
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-05-2013
Message 3 of 5 (107 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change from AutoCAD MAP 2010 to AutoCAD 2010 (stock)?

09-05-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Then another way: can I Install AutoCAD 2010 instead of AutoCAD MAP 2010 with my MAP license numbers?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 5 (104 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change from AutoCAD MAP 2010 to AutoCAD 2010 (stock)?

09-05-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: detrevny

you can try

but i doubt its going to work

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,657
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 5 of 5 (86 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change from AutoCAD MAP 2010 to AutoCAD 2010 (stock)?

09-05-2013 10:47 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Hello Donatas,

 

I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but confirming that installing AutoCAD with an AutoCAD MEP serial number will not work.



Philip Schmelzer
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!