Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Jroper
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 1 of 3 (258 Views)
Accepted Solution

Installing individual products from Suite product

258 Views, 2 Replies
05-01-2012 04:50 PM

What do we need in order to install a single product from a Suite product?

 

For instance, say I would like only to copy over just the Navisworks Manage 64 bit portion of the Building Design Suite Ultimate installation.  Could I simply copy the folder ...\AdminImage\x64\NAVMAN folder?  Does it have all the necessary components for installation?

Unlikely.  Just create a deployment with only that product selected and it will only install that product.  That should be the easiest. 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (244 Views)

Re: Installing individual products from Suite product

05-02-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: Jroper

Unlikely.  Just create a deployment with only that product selected and it will only install that product.  That should be the easiest. 

Distinguished Contributor
Jroper
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 3 of 3 (231 Views)

Re: Installing individual products from Suite product

05-03-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Installed Navisworks Manage from a Building Design Suite product by going into the NAVMAN folder and using the roamer.msi.

 

But I was not able to launch Revit Structure in the same way with the RST2012.msi in its folder.  It gave me a 1604 error.

 

So it's hit a miss.  Creating single deployments should be the way to go.  Thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.