Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
NicoleBorsh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2011
Message 1 of 4 (2,235 Views)

Installing AutoCAD Map 2008 on a Windows 7, 32 bit machine

2235 Views, 3 Replies
04-15-2011 01:20 PM

Can AutoCAD Map 2008 be installed on a Windows 7, 32 bit machine?  I have 2 users still on 2008.  They are not heavy users so no plans to upgrade, but now one user had his machine rebuilt and Windows 7 was put on.  I have found that 2008 can be installed on Vista 32 bit, but looking for information on installing it on Windows 7 32 bit.

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,658
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 4 (2,234 Views)

Re: Installing AutoCAD Map 2008 on a Windows 7, 32 bit machine

04-15-2011 01:30 PM in reply to: NicoleBorsh

it may install on windows 7 but it is not supported on windows 7

so you may run into issues since 2008 came out before windows 7 came out

here is a list of autodesk products supported on windows 7: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=14185352

New Member
NicoleBorsh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-15-2011
Message 3 of 4 (2,231 Views)

Re: Installing AutoCAD Map 2008 on a Windows 7, 32 bit machine

04-15-2011 01:43 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Thank you.  We will give it a try then. 

Distinguished Contributor
Jroper
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎09-09-2008
Message 4 of 4 (2,077 Views)

Re: Installing AutoCAD Map 2008 on a Windows 7, 32 bit machine

09-27-2011 05:28 PM in reply to: NicoleBorsh

Just wanted to add my 2 cents on this and log a fix in case I need to search for it again.

 

When I tried installing Map 2008 on a Win7 32-bit box, I ran into an error code:

 

When I tried running it from a deployment shortcut, it would roll back the installation toward the end.  So I ran the install from the Setup.exe directly so it would not do a silent install.  Now I could see what was going on.  Got Error message:

 

 Error 1935. An error occurred during the installation of assembly 'Microsoft.VC80.CRT,type="win32",processorArchitecture="x86",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",version="8.0.50727.42"'. Please refer to Help and Support for more information.

 

Doing some digging, I found that the problem seemed to be with the version of Visual C++.  I ran Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 and that seemed to fix the problem.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.