Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
daniel.gijsbers
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (447 Views)

Installing 2013 network licenses as standalone

447 Views, 2 Replies
04-17-2012 07:14 AM

Hi,

 

as a VAD we were always able to install a VAD license of a product as a standalone. . For the 2012 products I could generate a request code and send this to Autodesk and they would generate a activation code. Did something change in between 2012 en 2013

 

kind regards

 

Daniel

http://danielgijsbers.blogspot.com/
and
http://civil2revit.blogspot.com/
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,603
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (446 Views)

Re: Installing 2013 network licenses as standalone

04-17-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: daniel.gijsbers

Usually this is uncommon.  To get a stand-alone activation for a network seat, you have to request a special activation for this under Subscription.  It is not automatic.

Active Contributor
daniel.gijsbers
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-28-2011
Message 3 of 3 (438 Views)

Re: Installing 2013 network licenses as standalone

04-17-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: daniel.gijsbers

I was told that with our VAD license we always had to contact emea and we couldn't use the online activation anyways

http://danielgijsbers.blogspot.com/
and
http://civil2revit.blogspot.com/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!