Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
jhurd1993
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
Message 1 of 6 (115 Views)

Installed Architucture 2014 on new Computer and can't migrate

115 Views, 5 Replies
04-25-2014 01:15 PM

Installed Architecture 2014 on a new computer and tried to migrate settings from 2013 after initial 2014 install and not able to do so. Running Windows 8.1 which I loath When trying to migrate I get a dialoge stating that autocad higher that 2000 needs to be loaded on computer.

 

Any Ideas?

 

Thanks,

Jeff

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (99 Views)

Re: Installed Architucture 2014 on new Computer and can't migrate

04-25-2014 07:35 PM in reply to: jhurd1993
What exact method are you using?
Where is 2013 installed?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jhurd1993
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
Message 3 of 6 (87 Views)

Re: Installed Architucture 2014 on new Computer and can't migrate

04-27-2014 10:40 AM in reply to: pendean

2013 is installed on my old computer. The 2014 install is on a new computer "Fresh Install". I tried to use the migrate app loaded on the new computer when 2014 was installed.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (64 Views)

Re: Installed Architucture 2014 on new Computer and can't migrate

04-28-2014 05:53 AM in reply to: jhurd1993
But how is 2014 "migrating" from 2013 if that's on a separate computer? What files did you transfer between the two computers and how did you find/create/transfer them?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
jhurd1993
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-31-2011
Message 5 of 6 (61 Views)

Re: Installed Architucture 2014 on new Computer and can't migrate

04-28-2014 06:03 AM in reply to: jhurd1993

On the 2013 machine when you execute the migrate program you select export and it creates a "zip" file that contains the pertinent autocad data for the migration. The migration process works the same as it did in 2011 going to 2012 and going from 2012 to 2013. When migrating before it prompted you to select the location of the "zip" file and the program did the rest and in the end my architecture desktop looked as it did before.

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 6 of 6 (49 Views)

Re: Installed Architecture 2014 on new Computer and can't migrate

04-28-2014 08:43 AM in reply to: jhurd1993

Hi Jeff,

 

Migrating settings only works between AutoCAD's on the same computer. Exporting and importing settings is not migrating. Please have a look at this article on our web site:

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/article/How-to-migrate-settings-in-AutoCAD

 

Your best option is to install AutoCAD Architecture 2014 on the old computer in trial mode, migrate settings to it, then export those to ZIP and bring it to the new computer and import it.



Bryce Thelin
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.