Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
trudeaul1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 1 of 10 (1,017 Views)

Installation Window Too Big for Screen

1017 Views, 9 Replies
01-26-2012 10:33 PM

I have an Acer netbook and just downloaded AutoCAD 2012. I got past the license agreement screen and was only able to move on because I could access the appropriate button by hiding the bottom taskbar. On the product information screen, I can't see the bottom buttons that would allow me to move on to the next step. I've tried blind-tabbing and hitting 'enter' to hopefully get the right button, but it's not working. I either get shot to the FAQ/help page, or it asks if I want to quit the installation. I've tried changing my resolution, but it's as high as it'll go. The window won't let me re-size. So weird. Does anyone else have any tips or tricks I might try? 

 

Thanks!

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 10 (1,008 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

01-27-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: trudeaul1

Your Acer netbook does not meet the minimum system requirements or screen size for AutoCAD 2012.  I recommend you install on a more capable workstation.  A netbook is meant for internet access. 

New Member
trudeaul1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-26-2012
Message 3 of 10 (1,000 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

01-27-2012 08:39 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks! I don't *really* need it - just wanted to be able to finish up homework and such. I realize a netbook is not the way to go to do serious work on AutoCAD. I'll give it a try on my husband's computer and see what happens. 

 

 

New Member
NelsonTodd4198
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 4 of 10 (804 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

08-09-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: trudeaul1

First off, AutoDesk should be ashamed of themselves for having the install screen so big and not allowing it to resize, if necessary.  It's that way with even True View 2013.  I have a Core i5 laptop with plenty of horsepower to run AutoCAD but it's a smaller screen.  All I needed was True View and I had to muddle through it.  Inexcusable!

 

My suggestion is to hook it up to an external monitor with and try and change the resolution on that.  Usually the netbooks will resize to the screen that it's hooked up to.  Most monitors will have a better screen resolution vertically that will allow you to see the screen.

 

Shame on AutoDesk for this blatant oversight!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 10 (796 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

08-09-2012 09:43 AM in reply to: NelsonTodd4198

It's not an oversight.  Autodesk specifically states the minimum requirement for screen resolution. 

Member
Albert.h1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 6 of 10 (147 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

11-12-2014 02:08 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I have never seen a company that has such an incompetent support base, completely unable to understand the value of positive brand apperance.

Autodesk inventor is a great product and i enjoy using it, however as soon as there is a compeditor which is of the same standard then i will happily move.

That will be soley because everytime i have a problem and read these support comments Autodesk come across as a company full of techs who are so smug about what they can do they are unable to help their customers.

Inventor is not the only software which is graphics intensive, it is however one of the only which doesn't allow you to use it on a business trip when you cant take your desktop, this keeps developers glued to their desks, this is a product oversight.

 

For inventor and autodesks sake in general please if you're unable to helpsome constructively please refrain from damaging their image by being an ****.

 

Community Manager
jessica.t
Posts: 2,008
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 7 of 10 (130 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

11-12-2014 04:58 PM in reply to: Albert.h1

Welcome to the Autodesk Community @Albert.h1,

 

The community consists of peer to peer support and we sincerely appreciate your participation in sharing your feedback regarding your experience, however I am sorry to see that those experiences haven't always been the best. I would be happy to explore this further with you if you like. Feel free to send me a private message at anytime and I'll get back to you as soon as I can.

 

Thank you very much,



Jessica Thrasher
New Member
Spartan823
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-28-2013
Message 8 of 10 (102 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

11-20-2014 08:33 PM in reply to: jessica.t

alright, but minimum requirements aside, i have been using Autocad for 8 years now, for the past 4 i have been running it on my laptop, wich has more than enough processing power for the program, and it fits just fine on my screen. the ONLY problem i have with it is the fact that ALL autodesk programs are **** near uninstallable for this same reason. its not bloody hard to make a SINGLE screen capable of being resized. 

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,511
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 9 of 10 (50 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

12-09-2014 06:21 AM in reply to: Spartan823

You need to bump up your resolution.   Even if Maya was installed correctly, the Maya interface has so many UI elements, it wouldn't fit on your screen.  You may need to attach a second monitor on your computer to get the correct resolution to install and run it.

 

Minimum

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/maya/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/System-req...

 

Recommended

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?id=18844534&siteID=123112

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?siteID=123112&id=18844534&results=1&stype=graphic&produ...



David Lau
New Member
Spartan823
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-28-2013
Message 10 of 10 (38 Views)

Re: Installation Window Too Big for Screen

12-09-2014 02:58 PM in reply to: david.lau

YOU ARE WRONG.

I finally managed to trial and error with the tab buttons and got the program installed.

Maya 2015 runs fine, everything on screen, no problems.

Autocad 2015 runs fine, everything on screen, no problems.

Revit 2014 runs fine, everything on screen, no problems.

I have already told you I have well above the minimum requirements you all keep going back to.

THAT IS NOT THE PROBLEM.

THE ONLY PROBLEM I HAVE EVER HAD IS WITH THE INSTALLER BECAUSE YOU CANNOT RE SIZE THAT WINDOW

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.